Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'orange peel'.

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Ceramic Arts Daily Forums
    • Forum FAQ & Terms of Use
    • Studio Operations and Making Work
    • Clay and Glaze Chemistry
    • Equipment Use and Repair
    • Business, Marketing, and Accounting
    • Educational Approaches and Resources
    • Aesthetic Approaches and Philosophy
    • Int'l Ceramic Artists Network (ICAN) Operations and Benefits
    • Ceramic Events of Interest
    • Community Marketplace – Buy/Sell/Trade/Free

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Location


Interests

Found 1 result

  1. Please Help! I have been firing work in a cone ^10 reduction kiln and having problems with my satin black glaze, (see recipe below), coming out with a heavy 'orange peel' texture. Usually it happens on the inside of lidded items--while the outside is a beautiful smooth and metallic satin black. Recently it happened on the inside of a bunch of mugs-usual since it's not a closed form. And at times there is a 'flash' of the 'orange peel' texture on the outside of pieces. Also seems to be happening more often. See attached photo. I should mention that we are firing in a Larson fiber ki
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.