Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'oily'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Ceramic Arts Daily Forums
    • Forum FAQ & Terms of Use
    • Studio Operations and Making Work
    • Clay and Glaze Chemistry
    • Equipment Use and Repair
    • Business, Marketing, and Accounting
    • Educational Approaches and Resources
    • Aesthetic Approaches and Philosophy
    • Int'l Ceramic Artists Network (ICAN) Operations and Benefits
    • Ceramic Events of Interest
    • Community Marketplace – Buy/Sell/Trade/Free

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Location


Interests

Found 1 result

  1. Hello! I've been casting stoneware with factory made slip and it's been going well. When I pour it, it's grey and of course glossy when wet, and then dulls down as it dries and becomes white like plaster in a day or two. For one of my mould experiments, it was simply too viscous/sluggish to work well, so I added some water to the slip to make it flow easier. However, the next day the surface of the result was dark and greasy/oily! I have not tried to fire that result yet, as I want to glaze it and everyone says that glaze won't stick if the piece even has too much oil from your fingertips, so I come here to ask for tips on how to deal with this. Has anyone encountered anything like what I'm describing? If so, what did you do? Thanks!
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.