Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'majolica'.

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Ceramic Arts Daily Forums
    • Forum FAQ & Terms of Use
    • Studio Operations and Making Work
    • Clay and Glaze Chemistry
    • Mold Making and Slip Casting
    • Equipment Use and Repair
    • Business, Marketing, and Accounting
    • Educational Approaches and Resources
    • Aesthetic Approaches and Philosophy
    • Int'l Ceramic Artists Network (ICAN) Operations and Benefits
    • Ceramic Events of Interest
    • Community Marketplace – Buy/Sell/Trade/Free
    • Job and Career Opportunities

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Location


Interests

Found 4 results

  1. I am new to the forum and to ceramics generally, although I am an experienced sculptor. I am dip glazing Majolica base glaze and find that it immediately - when wet and as it dries - has a rough texture all over - almost like a sprinkle of fine sand. I have not yet attempted to fire it. The texture of the glaze is I think actually tiny air bubbles. When dry, I can rub them out with my finger, there is no grit. I have to produce a lot of glazed items and would much prefer not to have to rub every square millimetre smooth, some of the shapes will make this difficult or impossible. I have tried pouring and spraying the base glaze instead of dipping but I get exactly the same bubble-ly texture all over the pieces. I am using commercially sourced powder Majolica base glaze (from Potters Market in Western Australia) mixed and sieved to specification with an 80 mesh sieve (0.2mm hole size). I am attempting to glaze press-moulded items in Terra Cotta Filtered Potters Clay produced by Bennetts. It has been bisque fired commercially by Potters Market . I have sanded the bisque surface to smooth it and remove imperfections. I wipe down the surface with a damp cloth before glazing. Any suggestions about how to cure this problem would be most appreciated. Is there something I can add to the glaze to improve the way it coats the bisque ware? Perhaps a source for a better behaving Mojorlica base glaze in Australia? Some images attached. Geoffrey
  2. From the album: RV gallery

    © RV Ceramics

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.