Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'large forms'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Ceramic Arts Daily Forums
    • Forum FAQ & Terms of Use
    • Studio Operations and Making Work
    • Clay and Glaze Chemistry
    • Equipment Use and Repair
    • Business, Marketing, and Accounting
    • Educational Approaches and Resources
    • Aesthetic Approaches and Philosophy
    • Int'l Ceramic Artists Network (ICAN) Operations and Benefits
    • Ceramic Events of Interest
    • Community Marketplace – Buy/Sell/Trade/Free

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Location


Interests

Found 2 results

  1. Hello everyone I created recently this almost 2 meters large ceramic sculpture. Since the form consists from many smaller pieces I was able to create this large size format but I would like to keep working on big size figures and I don't want every one of them to be chopped. If possible I would like to avoid making molds, simply sculpt and put it directly to kiln. So I was wandering if you can give me some advises on what type of armature I can use that can go into kiln and how to create this armature in order to follow shrinking while drying or baking? Thank you so much in advance
  2. I am trying to slip cast a large form that is about 2.5 ft tall and 1.5 ft wide at its widest point. The slip is being drained by sucking out the excess, but when removing the form, one side usually caves in. I figure this is just from uneven pressure in the drying process and the weight of the shoulders on the form. I heard about a technique where pressure can be put into the mold after removing the excess slip so the walls stay pressed against the plaster.Does anyone have more info on this technique, such as how much pressure (in terms of psi)/ how long pressure should be applied, and how to successfully close off the pour hole so there is no air escaping? Thanks in advance!
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.