Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'glazing problems'.

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Ceramic Arts Daily Forums
    • Forum FAQ & Terms of Use
    • Studio Operations and Making Work
    • Clay and Glaze Chemistry
    • Mold Making and Slip Casting
    • Equipment Use and Repair
    • Business, Marketing, and Accounting
    • Educational Approaches and Resources
    • Aesthetic Approaches and Philosophy
    • Int'l Ceramic Artists Network (ICAN) Operations and Benefits
    • Ceramic Events of Interest
    • Community Marketplace – Buy/Sell/Trade/Free
    • Job and Career Opportunities

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Location


Interests

Found 3 results

  1. Hello Everyone, I'm 100% new to this forum but not new to teaching and firing ceramics. I just moved to this school however and I'm running into problems I've never run into before when firing some of my students work. My understanding of the materials I've inherited is that the teacher before me didn't really use them in their few years here but the teacher before them was here for years and used them all the time. I have 2 ceramics classes this semester (grades 9-12) and so we've been doing the basics. We've been using a low fire clay body in both red and white and these issues oddly enough have only been appearing on the white. I will do my bisque firing at cone 04 and then the students are able to use either 05 or 06 glazes and then I'll do 2 glaze firings. Both are brands I've not had a lot of interaction with before but it's what we've got and as we all know, public schools gotta use what they've got. What I'm noticing is some of our cone 05 glazes are flaking off. Some a lot, some a little, and (for some students who use the same color in the same firing) not at all. It doesn't happen to everyone in every firing but it's happening A LOT to some pieces and I feel for the kiddos as they were so looking forward to seeing a completed piece only to have it flake off. I'm noticing it more with certain colors so I'll be asking those kiddos which ones exactly they used (we've got 3 types of purple in the same brand so I'm not sure which is which on their pottery). What finally sent me over the edge is when a students piece practically completely flaked off and then a few days later when I picked it up to move it, it simply broke in half (see attached picture). I will freely admit, I'm no ceramics expert. Before this school I was K-12 and was teaching everything from Kinder-basics up to 12th graders on the wheel. I've been a jack of all trades but master of none at my small town school so I'm out of my depth at this point. I want to be able to give the kiddos an answer when they ask me what's wrong other than the 4 or 5 guesses I've got. Clay Brand and Type: Continental Clay, Low Fire Clay (upon googling looks like this says bisque 03 gives best results so this may be my issue right there) Glaze Brand and Type: Spectrum Glazes Inc., Low Fire Glaze (says fire to cone 05/04 but we have other 05's so I do them at the same time) Kiln Brand: Skutt Automatic Kiln Firing Cycle (bisque): 2 hour preheat, medium speed, cone 04 Firing Cycle (glaze): medium speed, cone 05
  2. Hello everyone! I've just finished a firing of vases, all went well but my glazes aren't what I'd hoped for in exterior colour. I've had flowers with water in a few of them recently, and oddly on the base of them after a few hours is a damp ring/the base is damp.I I poured transparent on the inside and the clay is Scarva Earthstone Terracotta Crank E/S65. Do you think the transparent was too thin and is letting water though? My vases are made well, all sealed and simple in shape. So all I can think of is the glaze thickness being an issue? I'm very new to glazing, it's definitely an area that I'm very cautious around but I'm saving up to go on a glaze course soon. Any help would be so appreciated! Thank you all!
  3. Reaching out for some advice. I have made some large slip cast fish that will be mounted on steel posts in a garden installation. They fish are hollow and have a 1" round hole in the bottom of them to insert the stand/pole. I have glazed the first two and used picks to support but the weight and heat of cone 6 melted them onto the fish. So..... I went fishing for an idea and made a stand with the same clay with a post that touches the top of fish and wedges against the entry hole to hold fish in air so it can be glazed in the round. I have bisqued it and it seem strong but will it just collapse at cone 6? Should I cone 6 it before I put the bisqued glazed fish on it to fire? The fish really shrink so will check I can get the support out after. Other option is maybe to find a round pillar of cone furniture and adjust the hole so I can use that with some additional stabilization of base.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.