Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'flatting terra sig'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Ceramic Arts Daily Forums
    • Forum FAQ & Terms of Use
    • Studio Operations and Making Work
    • Clay and Glaze Chemistry
    • Equipment Use and Repair
    • Business, Marketing, and Accounting
    • Educational Approaches and Resources
    • Aesthetic Approaches and Philosophy
    • Int'l Ceramic Artists Network (ICAN) Operations and Benefits
    • Ceramic Events of Interest
    • Community Marketplace – Buy/Sell/Trade/Free

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Location


Interests

Found 1 result

  1. I use terra sig on the bottoms of my majolica pieces (Highwater's low-fire Stans Red clay). I mix my own terra sig using Red Art. Have not had a problem with it until this past bisque firing and had one plate where the sig flaked off about the size of a quarter. The rest of the sig on that piece was fine. I'm thinking of trying to put sig on the bare spot before glaze firing it. Has anyone ever used sig on bisque ware? And, any ideas on why it would have flaked off in the first place?
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.