Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'firing programme'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Ceramic Arts Daily Forums
    • Forum FAQ & Terms of Use
    • Studio Operations and Making Work
    • Clay and Glaze Chemistry
    • Equipment Use and Repair
    • Business, Marketing, and Accounting
    • Educational Approaches and Resources
    • Aesthetic Approaches and Philosophy
    • Int'l Ceramic Artists Network (ICAN) Operations and Benefits
    • Ceramic Events of Interest
    • Community Marketplace – Buy/Sell/Trade/Free

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Location


Interests

Found 4 results

  1. Me again! I recently posted a topic (here) about work cracking. A different issue (the absorption levels of the clay and possibly the use of a commercial liner glaze) was identified and so my focus was on fixing this and hopefully, in turn, my cracking problem would disappear. But it's back! After shock testing test pieces (freezer overnight and then boiling water), the image shows a hairline crack that wraps around at leats half the cylinder on the outside with smaller cracks coming off at right angles (highlighted with ink). The ink has been painted on to the gloss liner in the interior but the cracks haven't materialised on the inside. I am using Earthstone ES5 clay from Scarva that I tested in the post above and know that the absorption for this clay is on average 2.1% at 1230˚c/2246˚f in electric oxidation. The inside is a high calcium gloss and the outside is a satin matte white, Pike's Oatmeal, from John Britt's Mid Range Glazes book (see below for recipes...I tried to attach insight images but to no avail). In the last post Min helpfully made me aware that particularly with calcium mattes, the CTE of glazes can be misleading so I don't want to rely too much on judging the outer glaze by its CTE values. Another cylinder, the same clay and inner glaze but with a different outer glaze in black, has odd ridges that have formed after firing, tried my best to show this in the photo. The glaze info for that particular glaze has also been included (see black satin matte glaze info). My questions are - is this crazing? On either? The white exterior glaze shows a CTE of 5.9 and inner gloss of 6.3. I would have expected crazing from the gloss rather than the satin exterior. Is there too big a mismatch between the CTE of the inner and outer? If not crazing then by looking at the cracks and surface issues here is there another problem? Perhaps in the making process? How do I fix this? I'm going a bit craze-y here Any help appreciated!!! Satin Matte White (Pikes Oatmeal): f-4 feldspar 37.400 silica 22.700 kaolin 4.500 dolomite 6.400 talc 13.600 Gerstley Borate 12.700 zinc oxide 2.700 +tin oxide 10% +rutile 0.2% Black Satin Matte: Soda Feldspar 5.900 5.41% Silica 12.700 11.65% Wollastonite 19.600 17.98% China Clay 36.300 33.30% Talc 13.700 12.57% ferro frit 3124 11.800 10.83% + mason stain 6600 3% +rutile 3% + red iron oxide 1% High Calcium Gloss: nepheline syenite - 4.000 quartz - 17.000 wollastonite - 29.000 china clay - 30.000 frit 3195 - 20.000
  2. Hello all, Looking for firing schedules. I have a small manual electric kiln with a kiln sitter and wondering if anyone has a simple, clear firing schedule they follow and could share? I am a beginner trying to learn how to fire for Cone 04 Bisque and then another schedule for Cone 6 Glaze Fire. I am using buff stoneware. Any firing tips appreciated! Thanks so much, Natalie
  3. Demi

    Ms

    I need a programme for firing from 0 degrees up to 1260 degrees approx for a Y material piece. NO glaze involved. I've done this successfully before but am never sure precisely what I've done ( not being very scientific ! ), so would like some input and suggestions. thanks !
  4. Hello everyone, I’m a working sculptor with 40 year’s experience using clay but am entirely new to firing. Could anyone advise me about the best programme for firing in an electric kiln for this sculpture? The construction is made from 1” (25mm) square solid pieces and the clay is Scarva Earthstone ES20 smooth textured and is stoneware. Fires bisque 1000 degrees c and stoneware at 1280 degrees c. My concern is that because of the open nature of the construction, it may warp and crack if the speed is wrong. It is approx 40cm long and 15cm wide. It should be completely dry by now, but may have picked up some atmospheric dampness (although it has been in a cupboard for 8 months). Also, is it safe to put other objects made from different clays (but within the same firing temp parameters) in the same firing? I would be utterly grateful for any help. Thank you in anticipation. Simon
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.