Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'dripping'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Ceramic Arts Daily Forums
    • Forum FAQ & Terms of Use
    • Studio Operations and Making Work
    • Clay and Glaze Chemistry
    • Equipment Use and Repair
    • Business, Marketing, and Accounting
    • Educational Approaches and Resources
    • Aesthetic Approaches and Philosophy
    • Int'l Ceramic Artists Network (ICAN) Operations and Benefits
    • Ceramic Events of Interest
    • Community Marketplace – Buy/Sell/Trade/Free

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Location


Interests

Found 3 results

  1. Hello all! I am a potter of several years but know that I still have a lifetime of learning to do. I have a very particular aesthetic I try to accomplish with my mugs-- essentially they are liner glazed interior with a thick coating of multiple glazes on the exterior. Many potters do this, amiright? I have been creating these intricate glazes myself for 3 years now, without issue. It seems like all of a sudden (last 4 months) I have had customers come to me saying that their piece has been fine during multiple uses, when all of a sudden they pour their hot liquid in, get a ping, and a horizontal crack appears on the vessel moving along in a ring. To me, this sounds like thermal shock dunting. Right now, I am feeling lost among the vast amount of variables and don't know where to begin trying to solve the problem. I will list all of the variables/info I have collected, and hope someone out there can tell me where to focus my attention. I appreciate this community, immensely-- Thank you in advance!! -I fire with Laguna Bmix 5 and Standard 225. Both mature at cone 6. I fire to cone 6. Majority of issues have been with the 225, with one or two bmix pieces. I worry it is a clay body issue. -My firing cycle is quite standard and the same each time. I fire at a medium rate with no slow cool (I can provide the schedule if needed). -I throw my mugs thin. -My liner glaze is always the same. Black Licorice, Cone 6 (Mastering Cone 6 glazes). Recipe below. I do add Epsom Salt to this to prevent settling. -The exterior glaze always has a bit of the glossy liner glaze above and a matte as the undercoat. Then-- there are SO MANY different glazes I use from there in my laying techniques-- application and amounts differ from piece to piece. -Each time the issue has happened with a mug, the glaze has been thick and the issue arose when the customer added freshly boiled water. My glaze is alwayyyys thick on the exterior though... What does everyone recommend? If I had my biggest wish come true, there would be an adjustment to the Liner Glaze (better COE) that would allow a more balanced thickness of glaze overall in the piece. Can you see an adjustment I can make in the recipe below? Is there a better black recipe for this? Or, Should I throw thicker to ease the tension of exterior vs interior glazing? Orrrr... Am I missing something entirely, hah! Black Licorice Material Amount Ferro Frit 3134 26 Silica 26 Custer Feldspar 22 EP Kaolin 17 Talc 5 Whiting 4 Total base recipe 100 Red Iron Oxide 9 Cobalt Oxide 2
  2. Hi all, I'm working with a dippable premixed glaze 'Rhubarb' by Coyote, which tends to have quite dramatic drips when fired. The weird thing is that between different firings, it's dripping in very different ways even though I try to have the same exact conditions. I typically dip three times because when I do less, the color tends to be very faded and I apply it over a white glaze. Cone 6. 1. Is there anything I can do to limit the amount of drip without losing vibrancy? Either adding something to the glaze or applying it differently? 2. Any idea why the drips are forming distinct lines (which I don't like) and sometimes coming down more as a whole (which I prefer)? I've contacted Coyote and they're not sure why either. Any help would be appreciated! James
  3. Some small (half pint) jugs made and fired recently do not pour at all well. They basically end up dribbling down the front, more than just a drip or two. Putting a smear of butter under the lip allows them to pour perfectly! Is there anything I can actually do to them (grinding away a bit of glaze?) to make them better? Obviously for future jugs I am going to have to adjust the design of the spout, and from what I've read, possibly the lip should end more horizontally (you'll see in my pictures that the spout is angled upwards somewhat). I shaped these with my little finger, pulled between thumb and forefinger of other hand. Any tips/advice gratefully received!
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.