Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'drill'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Ceramic Arts Daily Forums
    • Forum FAQ & Terms of Use
    • Studio Operations and Making Work
    • Clay and Glaze Chemistry
    • Equipment Use and Repair
    • Business, Marketing, and Accounting
    • Educational Approaches and Resources
    • Aesthetic Approaches and Philosophy
    • Int'l Ceramic Artists Network (ICAN) Operations and Benefits
    • Ceramic Events of Interest
    • Community Marketplace – Buy/Sell/Trade/Free

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Location


Interests

Found 1 result

  1. I need to widen the hole for the thermocouple in my kiln, since I want to replace the old thermocouple with a thicker one (the original is 3mm in diameter, but local pottery supply place only has 13mm ones). Any advice on how to drill without chipping the brick or creating more than the minimum amount of dust? The existing hole in the metal jacket is large enough to accommodate the new thermocouple, so I don't need to drill through the jacket. Am I right that a slow drill speed is best? Should I wet the brick and drill from the inside out? My kiln is a 3.3 cubic foot toploader, so drilling from the inside may be a little awkward.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.