Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'decal firing'.

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Ceramic Arts Daily Forums
    • Forum FAQ & Terms of Use
    • Studio Operations and Making Work
    • Clay and Glaze Chemistry
    • Equipment Use and Repair
    • Business, Marketing, and Accounting
    • Educational Approaches and Resources
    • Aesthetic Approaches and Philosophy
    • Int'l Ceramic Artists Network (ICAN) Operations and Benefits
    • Ceramic Events of Interest
    • Community Marketplace – Buy/Sell/Trade/Free

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Location


Interests

Found 2 results

  1. Hello, I am firing for someone who has applied decals over the top of a glazed piece, and I was wondering whether it would be ok to stack the pieces in the kiln in order to minimise the amount of firings? Would the transfers rub off onto other pieces or would it be ok?
  2. Hi, i’m looking for some advise / guidance on using water transfer decals. I’ve done alot of tests with mixed results with blistering. I have been making tiles using terracotta clay + white slip fired to 04, with a clear glaze fired to 06. The decals i have used a rubber squeegey, and paper towel or cloth to eliminate air pockets (they all look very smooth) and excess water. The latest firing was as follows: seg 1: 50f per hour. 200f. Hold 2 hrs vented (lid ajar, peep holes open) seg 2: 200f per hour. 800f. Hold 15 mn vented seg 3: 250f per hour. 1200f seg 4: 275f per hour. 1526f hold 20 mn here are some of the results from different highs in the kiln any help would be very gratefully received. cheers, Ben
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.