Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'decal blisters'.

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Ceramic Arts Daily Forums
    • Forum FAQ & Terms of Use
    • Studio Operations and Making Work
    • Clay and Glaze Chemistry
    • Equipment Use and Repair
    • Business, Marketing, and Accounting
    • Educational Approaches and Resources
    • Aesthetic Approaches and Philosophy
    • Int'l Ceramic Artists Network (ICAN) Operations and Benefits
    • Ceramic Events of Interest
    • Community Marketplace – Buy/Sell/Trade/Free

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Location


Interests

Found 1 result

  1. Hi, i’m looking for some advise / guidance on using water transfer decals. I’ve done alot of tests with mixed results with blistering. I have been making tiles using terracotta clay + white slip fired to 04, with a clear glaze fired to 06. The decals i have used a rubber squeegey, and paper towel or cloth to eliminate air pockets (they all look very smooth) and excess water. The latest firing was as follows: seg 1: 50f per hour. 200f. Hold 2 hrs vented (lid ajar, peep holes open) seg 2: 200f per hour. 800f. Hold 15 mn vented seg 3: 250f per hour. 1200f seg 4: 275f per hour. 1526f hold 20 mn here are some of the results from different highs in the kiln any help would be very gratefully received. cheers, Ben
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.