Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'crackles'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Ceramic Arts Daily Forums
    • Forum FAQ & Terms of Use
    • Studio Operations and Making Work
    • Clay and Glaze Chemistry
    • Equipment Use and Repair
    • Business, Marketing, and Accounting
    • Educational Approaches and Resources
    • Aesthetic Approaches and Philosophy
    • Int'l Ceramic Artists Network (ICAN) Operations and Benefits
    • Ceramic Events of Interest
    • Community Marketplace – Buy/Sell/Trade/Free

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Location


Interests

Found 1 result

  1. i all, I've recently set up a raku kiln and have been experimenting with different clay bodies. Someone requested on this forum that I try Laguna's B-mix with grog. I was looking for a nice creamy white clay to glaze with a clear.. I like the clay, but have had a few - not all - pieces came out with a few hairline cracks that were happening during reduction. I've attached a few photos. This past weekend, I fired around 10 different pieces with varying thicknesses, and had only about 3 cracks, so I'm not thinking it's the clay. Could I be doing something wrong in the reduction? The pieces were also bisque fired at cone 04. For the frit - I used 90% Ferro frit + 10% kaolin (another suggestion from the forum), but had a really difficult time brushing it on. I watered it down thinking it was just too thick, but it was still brushing on really thick, and impossible to brush on a second coat. I've used a frit before, and know they are not the easiest to brush on. The previous teacher I had used a Frit + kaolin at the same percentages, but I don't remember it being so difficult to apply. I tried smoothing out the bumps, but when my pieces came out you could really see the uneven brush strokes, making the surface bumpy. As you can see I got some nice crackles, but some pieces gave me hardly any crackles and a lot of black dots. Any advice on frit application? Marcia are you around?? I'm still new to doing this on my own, and am trying to self teach myself as I go along. This forum is a great help! I appreciate any help!! Thanks!!!!!
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.