Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'crack'.

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Ceramic Arts Daily Forums
    • Forum FAQ & Terms of Use
    • Studio Operations and Making Work
    • Clay and Glaze Chemistry
    • Equipment Use and Repair
    • Business, Marketing, and Accounting
    • Educational Approaches and Resources
    • Aesthetic Approaches and Philosophy
    • Int'l Ceramic Artists Network (ICAN) Operations and Benefits
    • Ceramic Events of Interest
    • Community Marketplace – Buy/Sell/Trade/Free

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Location


Interests

Found 10 results

  1. HI, I have a really long hairline crack in a sculpture that just came out of bisque fire :/ The crack is from the base to the neck, goes all the way through but very thin. Been doing research regarding Bisque fix, Mend it and paper clay. Looking for advise on which is better for hairline as cannot assure product completely fills the middle. Really want to glaze this to cone 6 without it separating even if I have to rebisque.,
  2. Hi! I have been making pots for about 7 years and in the past 4 have struggled with small s-cracks appearing on the bottom of about 75% of my pots. The s-cracks are usually around a half inch long, thin, and only on the underside of the pot - never go all the way through and therefore the pots are all fully functional, just annoyingly cracked. In the photo attached, you'll see 3 cracked pots, and 2 planters that did not crack. My theory is that something is amiss in the center of my pots that causes stress & cracking during drying - because typically, when I make planters that have the cen
  3. Hello! I have recently made the transition from earthenware to stoneware to create mugs and dinnerware. I am fairly confident I applied the glaze to thickly to these mugs as I have made three and all three have small thin hairline cracks around the areas of thicker glaze... bummer.. a lesson learnt. I wonder if i can save these mugs though? The cracks are only on the outside surface there are no cracks to the bottom or inside. Shall I write them off (use might be dangerous) consider them seconds or try to repair the cracks? I have seen a few methods of repairing on google, I don't w
  4. So, I need a crack expert. I have a piece of cone 6 porcelain greenware that keeps cracking when it drys. I've repaired it numerous times, dried it for weeks, wet the entire piece down, nothing is working. It's a small crack on the edge of the piece. 1 cm maybe. I can not make it again, I need to fix this crack. Help me please!
  5. So I pulled this out a bowl this morning and found a 1" crack. I did not see it after bisque - and I looked. How / why did this happen, any ideas? Can I grind it out and reglaze maybe? I don't see it on the back but when I fill it with water it slowly dampens the surrounding area. Thanks
  6. From the album: Handbuilding work

    This lilypad plate is for under a frog planter I'm working on. It developed a small crack on the back during bisque however I wanted to test the glaze so went ahead and glazed it. The crack came to the front and lengthened during glaze firing but I really like the glaze. This was a slab rolled piece, handcut then embossed using one of the large ball Sculpey embossing tools .. I love those things! Other than the crack I'm really happy with this so I'll remake for the frog planter.
  7. Hi, I slip cast my work using low fire clay. I fire three times, Bisque and glaze at cone 05 and decals at cone 010. I am having problem with one particular slip casted platter consistently. In third firing (cone 010) this style develops hairline crack. Not all the pieces develop the crack but lately 3 out of 4 have, which implies I am doing something wrong, but I am not able to figure out what? I glaze the whole platter ( inside out) balancing it on triangular firing stilt and they are fine after glaze firing. It is the last cone 010 firing for decal that the crack appears. As the cr
  8. I bought a third-hand kiln recently, which has some substantial cracks in the floor, as well as the remains of a number of glaze runs. It's a Paragon TnF-82, so it should be possible to turn the bottom over. However it looks like some of the cracks may go all the way through, so I'm worried that it'll fall apart if I try to flip it over. I'm not in a position to replace the floor right now, so is it best to leave it as is? In another thread, Mark C mentions that he puts his kilns on a thick piece of sheet metal to support them better. Would it be worth doing this for my kiln, given that it's
  9. Hello everyone, I have some cracking/breaking issues after glaze firing and i would like to discuss it with someone who had similar problem. I slipcasted the pots (lots of them), than bisque fired them, after glazing, fired again. After the kiln cooled down loaded off the kiln than the pots began cracking, breaking one after another. Even a day after they're continuosly breaking. I've already made a 100 of them about a year ago did everything the same and i don't know what went wrong this time. Could somebody give me some advice in that concern? Thanks & regards Lorraine
  10. I have a question I hope those if you that use it can help answer. I have a sculpture that took me over a week to make and almost month to dry slowly. I was getting ready to paint on the underglaze decoration when I noticed a very fine hairline crack across the tip of one ear, all I can think is it got bumped at some point and I didn't notice it. I whipped up my first ever batch of Paperclay Slip, thank you everyone for posting your recipes! I used toilet paper, some of my dry clay body, a bit of water and some vinegar to make a thick slurry. I brushed this on the ear inside and out in several
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.