Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'Stain'.

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Ceramic Arts Daily Forums
    • Forum FAQ & Terms of Use
    • Studio Operations and Making Work
    • Clay and Glaze Chemistry
    • Equipment Use and Repair
    • Business, Marketing, and Accounting
    • Educational Approaches and Resources
    • Aesthetic Approaches and Philosophy
    • Int'l Ceramic Artists Network (ICAN) Operations and Benefits
    • Ceramic Events of Interest
    • Community Marketplace – Buy/Sell/Trade/Free

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Location


Interests

Found 5 results

  1. Hi all, Currently I work with mid-fire slip and glaze my work 'traditionally' to achieve quite muted, natural tones. I'm thinking about making some wares that I want to be BRIGHT and flat in colour - like popping, primary colours. I'm wondering what the best way to achieve this level of colour would be? In my experience using stains in glazes never seems to achieve the flatness I'm after. I would suspect a coloured slip might be the answer but again using stains only seems to result in pastels - what is the average ratio of stain to slip to achieve a full bodied
  2. Hey all, I have been experimenting with different ceramic stains in the bodies of clay but have really struggled to achieve any of the warm colours. I have read that chromium tin stains require a high concentration of calcium so have added CaCO3 to my samples. You can begin to see some of the purples coming through in some of them. Should i go even higher than 12%? I have also read that clay bodies should have low alumina. The clay body i have been using has 24.7% Al2O3, is this too high? Please see the images of my samples and the stain compositions at the link below: https:/
  3. Hi Must be beginners luck ....... Second unsuccessful firing .These are thin porcelaine slabs .That I coated with three layers of underglaze. And fired to 1240 degs .Some came out okay and others had these blister effects Any thoughts would be appreciated Thank you Nicky
  4. From the album: 2016

    After reading CAD article about making your own transfers, I tried this using a rubber stamp with stain & frit 50:50 mix. Stamped on to tissue paper, applied to leather hard clay. Bisqued to 1000oC. Dipped in transparent glaze & fired to 1100oC in an electric kiln.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.