Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'slipcasting'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Ceramic Arts Daily Forums
    • Forum FAQ & Terms of Use
    • Studio Operations and Making Work
    • Clay and Glaze Chemistry
    • Equipment Use and Repair
    • Business, Marketing, and Accounting
    • Educational Approaches and Resources
    • Aesthetic Approaches and Philosophy
    • Int'l Ceramic Artists Network (ICAN) Operations and Benefits
    • Ceramic Events of Interest
    • Community Marketplace – Buy/Sell/Trade/Free

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Location


Interests

Found 7 results

  1. Hello. I have a hige problem with bubbles in my work. It is slipcasted porcelain in a closed mould. Does anyone know what the problem could be? The air shouldn't be trapped as there are enough holes in the highest places. The bubbles are inside and on top and bottom of the casting. I would really,really appreciate any help!! Anna
  2. Hi there! So my question is very basic but I just want to know the best way to fix a plaster mold that has broken. I have used in weld to fix all my broken ceramics and it has worked beautifully, but I wasn’t sure if it would work on plaster? Another thing I was going to try was to use plaster to glue it back on, but wasn’t sure if that would work either so just wanted to ask for some advice first. Thanks! Nate
  3. I've been slipcasting for ages now and always just purchased clay slip in the USA. It always arrived in the right consistency in a box and never had a problem. I'm now in the UK and purchased some slip and instead of being chocolate syrup consistency, it's thick like a very thick milkshake and in plastic jugs (not full). Obviously this won't work for slipcasting. I emailed the warehouse but no reply and I'm unable to call out at the moment. What am I missing? Am I supposed to water this down? Did I order the wrong product? Any ideas? It's a clay stoneware slip from Scarva.
  4. Hello Everyone. One of our client asked us to make 15-20-25 liter holy water reservoir. The size of the 20 liter reservoir would be about : height 42 cm. The 25 liter a bit bigger. The form should be rotund/tubby. We usually make our products with hand building and slipcasting. But we have never tried to make such "big vases". My question would be if it would be possible to slipcast such sizes? Has anyone tried to slipcast these kind of reservoirs? These are mounted with taps at the bottom. The size of the 20 liter reservoir would be about : height 42 cm. The 25 liter a bit bigger. The form should be rotund/tubby. thanks for your advice in advance! Nandor
  5. Greetings all, I have been making mugs with tiki faces carved in them. I have made molds that have been working so I can reproduce them fairly quickly. The problem is that the molds chip very easily, leaving holes in the mold which then create unwanted that then have to be smoothed out after the pouring and drying. My question is: Is one plaster better or more durable than the others? I have been using pottery plaster #1. However, at my ceramics supply company that I order from I see that they have a number of different types of plaster: Plaster, Hydrocal White with 4500psi compression strength Ceramical Gypsum Cement with 6500psi compressions trength Puritan Pottery Plaster with 2400psi Compression Strength Pottery plaster #1 has a 2000psi compression strength. I'm going to go out on a limb here and guess that the higher the compression strenght, the harder the plaster. If someone could confrim this, that would be great Second question: Who has used a "harder" plaster for mold making and what are the disadvantages or advantages you have found? Still kind of new to the mold making and production process and trying to avoid the years of trial and error, so any information would help a bunch. Thanks, Brian
  6. Lets say you have to slipcast relatively large bowls. Top diameter (widest) is about 45 cm (18.3") and hight is about the same. Final walls (after firing) can not be thicker than 6 mm and the shape is relatively complicated (not just a nice upside-down arch). Q: Is it better to use low, mid or high fire clay? Or lets ask this way: will low fire white clay warp less than a mid- or high temp white clay or half porcelain. Pieces will be glazed with what ever the clay temp requires (forget the glaze for now)
  7. Hi All, I'm trying to estimate how much slip I need to buy or make in order to create 120 pieces of a 64 oz. vessel from slip-casting. I would like to hopefully cast them 3/8" thick. Thanks for all your help! -Russell
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.