Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'cone 06'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Ceramic Arts Daily Forums
    • Forum FAQ & Terms of Use
    • Studio Operations and Making Work
    • Clay and Glaze Chemistry
    • Equipment Use and Repair
    • Business, Marketing, and Accounting
    • Educational Approaches and Resources
    • Aesthetic Approaches and Philosophy
    • Int'l Ceramic Artists Network (ICAN) Operations and Benefits
    • Ceramic Events of Interest
    • Community Marketplace – Buy/Sell/Trade/Free

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Location


Interests

Found 10 results

  1. Hi Y'all - I'm super stressing cause I don't know if I can reverse my mistake. The studio I work at uses a kiln that can fires to a max of cone 10, but regularly fires at cone 06 and uses EM342 whiteware clay. I somehow totally missed the memo and thought I heard them say we fire at cone 6 (!) so I went ahead and bought some really beautiful cone 5-6 glazes, covered a handful of pieces in them, and, to probably no one on this forum's surprise (but to my total dismay) they came out all kinds of wacky Is there any way I can salvage my pieces? One thought - could I fire the pieces again at cone 6? Would the clay be able to withstand that? Your ideas would be appreciated - thanks!
  2. From the album: My pottery

    This bowl was fired at cone 4 and brushed with 2 coats of Potter's Choice glazes Blue Rutile (inside) & Chun Plum (outside) to cone 06 in a reduction kiln.

    © 2013 Deutmeyer Pottery

  3. From the album: My pottery

    This bowl was fired at cone 4 and brushed with 2 coats of Potter's Choice glazes Blue Rutile (inside) & Chun Plum (outside) to cone 06 in a reduction kiln.

    © 2013 Deutmeyer Pottery

  4. From the album: My pottery

    This bowl was fired at cone 4 and brushed with 2 coats of Potter's Choice glazes Blue Rutile (inside) & Chun Plum (outside) to cone 06 in a reduction kiln.

    © 2013 Deutmeyer Pottery

  5. From the album: My pottery

    This bowl was fired at cone 4 and brushed with 2 coats of Potter's Choice glazes Blue Rutile (inside) & Ancient Jasper (outside) to cone 06 in a reduction kiln.

    © 2013 Deutmeyer Pottery

  6. From the album: My pottery

    This bowl was fired at cone 4 and brushed with 2 coats of Potter's Choice glazes Blue Rutile (inside) & Ancient Jasper (outside) to cone 06 in a reduction kiln.

    © 2013 Deutmeyer Pottery

  7. From the album: My pottery

    This bowl was fired at cone 4 and glazed with Potter's Choice glazes Tourmoline & Iron Lustre to cone 06 in a reduction kiln.

    © 2013 Deutmeyer Pottery

  8. From the album: My pottery

    This bowl was fired at cone 4 and glazed with Potter's Choice glazes Tourmoline & Iron Lustre to cone 06 in a reduction kiln.

    © 2013 Deutmeyer Pottery

  9. I'm thinking about trying something odd... I've been playing with underglaze (not the traditional, but Duncan Concepts) which has a lovely sheen. I have put it on greenware, bisque fired it, then dipped in overglaze and wiped/scratched the overglaze away from the underglaze design. I've not been fully pleased with the results (but have been super excited by the potential, espeically with bright colors under a dark overlgaze. I've been toying with the idea of masking off the area I want to underglaze, then dipping and firing to cone 6, painting the underglaze on the unglazed area (hoping for more precision and control) and firing just to .06. My hope is that the overglaze won't get super melty (or suffer any other bad changes) and that I'll have crisper lines... I will be firing some test tiles, but was curious as to if anyone has ever done this and how it worked? Thanks in advance
  10. I am new to this forum. I'm a little intimidated because I am not currently throwing my own pottery, but work with bisque and detailed glazing, and I am also using commercial glazes (Duncan). I am probably more of painter than a potter, by discipline. Hopefully I'm not too out of place here. I recently purchased an Olympic electric kiln. I have only fired it once so far, and wanted to ask advice about my results... I have never managed my own kiln, only working in studios where that part is taken care of by the studio. I filled the kiln with all of the furniture that I had to take up space (and all of my newly kiln-washed shelves) but only one actual tester piece. I know it's not ideal to fire it empty, but I didn't want to put too much in there in case I ruined everything. It was a small bud vase that I did a simple doodle on, and then covered in a clear glaze. In all honesty, the manual for my kiln had Ramp-Hold features which I have no clue when one might use them... I imagine for more complicated glazes, perhaps one with pigments that fire off at different temps, I'm not sure. I went with simple,, manufacterer recommendations say to fire to cone 06. My kiln gave me the option of holding at temp... so i input a 10 minute hold, not knowing if that was the right thing to do or not. I used 2 Cone 06 temperature cones to monitor the kiln, and this was my result: Cone on the top of the kiln, visible through the peep hole, started to bend first. It was nearly all the way to "3 o'clock" by the time the second cone, located near the bottom of the kiln, started to lean. The kiln reached 1829F and then held for 10 minutes as programmed. Once the kiln had cooled, I saw that the top cone had arced over too far, the nose of it coiling a little onto the kiln shelf, the rest of it drooping. The bottom cone was also over too far, but not quite as bad. The tester piece - the clear glaze was perfect, but I noticed the doodle I did on it bled a little bit. I suspect one or both of these are true: I did not need to program in a 10 minute hold at max temp, that holding for the extra time caused my detail glaze to bleed. Second, it's possible that just programming in "fire to cone 06," though pre-programmed, was too hot and caused my glaze detail to bleed. Based on the 2 cones I had in the kiln, I know for certain that they were over fired... I'm just not sure which way to jump to fix my issue. I am under the impression that the glazes I have are close to idiot proof, as in 'fire to temp' and it should all go well... will removing that 10 minutes fix this issue? Or should I possibly fire to cone 07 instead because my kiln is perhaps a little hot? Picture of my tester problem - bleeding lines: https://scontent-a-sjc.xx.fbcdn.net/hphotos-prn2/q83/s720x720/1186184_326536344159869_1472765374_n.jpg Examples of other work that I do, and plan to fire in my own kiln (they range from traditional to absurd): http://imgur.com/a/DNWky#0 I am loading a new kiln later today, with two testers in it, but I wanted input on how to change how I did it so that I mimize bleed.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.