Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'blisters'.

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Ceramic Arts Daily Forums
    • Forum FAQ & Terms of Use
    • Studio Operations and Making Work
    • Clay and Glaze Chemistry
    • Equipment Use and Repair
    • Business, Marketing, and Accounting
    • Educational Approaches and Resources
    • Aesthetic Approaches and Philosophy
    • Int'l Ceramic Artists Network (ICAN) Operations and Benefits
    • Ceramic Events of Interest
    • Community Marketplace – Buy/Sell/Trade/Free

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Location


Interests

Found 4 results

  1. I am using a combination of glazes, Olive Green Celadon and Waterfall Brown, to get the effect I like on some of my work. Unfortunately I am running into a blistering issue more times than not which ruins the piece. Check out the image below. These are Cone 6 glazes and I have tried changing the temperature for the bisque firing as well as making changes to the glaze firing. The most recent changes to the glaze firing is to fire to Cone 6 then drop about 100 degrees (Farenheit) and hold the temperature for 30 minutes and then slow cool to 1,400 degrees. I have listed the recipes
  2. Hello, My white gloss glaze has recently started pinholing I believe. We have been using it for years with no issue. i initially started with the kiln it is firing to temp. We fire slow bisque and slow glaze programs to 06 and 6. I have tried bisquing to 04 with a hold on the end but the defect came back... I have tried a hold on the end of a glaze firing (20 minutes) with little improvement. We have tried the ware with this glaze in 3 different kilns all have the same problem especially on larger ware. We have also tried wiping down the ware lightly with a sponge on both
  3. From the album: USB Images

    Blisters that formed on high iron sulfide/carbon test sample.

    © TJA 11-2017

  4. This is a problem I have had intermittently since I started making pottery at home in 2010, and lately it seems to be happening to more pieces each firing. 1. Are these pinholes or blisters? Sometimes they are sharp on the edges. 2. How can I correct this? Helpful (?) details: I am doing a slow bisque firing to cone 04. I hold for 10-15 minutes at peak depending how tight I've loaded the kiln. Bisque firing profile: 80/hr to 250F, 200/hr to 1000F, 100/hr to 1100F, 180/hr to 1676F, 80/hr to 1945. Glaze firing to cone 6. I do a programmed "slow" firing on Bartlett controller to
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.