Jump to content

Bryan D

Members
  • Content Count

    5
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About Bryan D

  • Rank
    Newbie

Profile Information

  • Location
    Colorado

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Thank you all for your help. I’ve tried 5, 10, and 17% EPK. 10% seems to have corrected most of the warping issue. 5% was not enough. I’m currently bisquing a larger run of 40 mugs and should know definitively by the end of the week if 10% EPK is the solution. Although now I think I have a bit of a glaze fitment issue and it seems like EPK is causing more pinholes even in heavily deflocculated slip (more testing soon). Jeff – thanks for the suggestion. You found trimming the lip outside of the mold resulted in less deformed? The shear force from the razor didn’t cause deformation?
  2. Mark and Liam - thank you! I'll try both 5% and 10% this week and post results. I'm using a cone 5 body.
  3. Also I would add that if you're using mold soap or sealer that is mixed with water, make sure your model is 100% dry before pouring plaster. If your release agent is still wet, the plaster mold will have soft spots and can crumble/leave divots.
  4. Hi all, My slip cast porcelain mugs are warping. The clay body is purchased dry from Laguna clay and I mix to 1.8 SG with their recommended deflocculates. I've been trying to troubleshoot this issue for 4 months. I've even left the body of the mug in the mold until bone dry and then placed directly in the kiln without attaching a handle or cleaning the rim - it still warped. Here are some other things I've already tried: Drying slowly and evenly over a week Carefully removing from mold such that they are still circular before bisque Casting thicker walls Compr
  5. Hi - I could use some help figuring out why my casting slip developed this swirl on the top of the bucket. This is a Laguna cone 5 porcelain casting slip. I followed the manufactures recipe. It has 14ml Sodium Silicate and 27ml Darvan 7 to 50lbs of clay. Specific gravity is 1.80. I don’t believe the slip is over deflocculated. Mixed for 10mins with a big Jiffy Mixer (best I can do with a drill) and swirl appears instantly after mixing. The swirl is noticeable on the finished piece.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.