Jump to content

Luka

Members
  • Posts

    11
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Profile Information

  • Location
    Georgia

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

Luka's Achievements

Member

Member (2/3)

3

Reputation

  1. Hey guys. I have some glaze crazing problem which is annoys me. After I finish firing, glaze on pot it`s ok, but after 1 week, or 1 day, specially when I pour hot water in cup, or lightbulb makes lightning expend, glaze starts crazing. If pot is thin it`s even worse. Basically, I can`t understand why some pots have crazing and some not. Hope you can tell me some advise how to make it work.
  2. I understand that. It`s just strange that dealer told me and also, it`s written in description that "you can mix it with water", which is not useable. I mixed it with slip and it works well, but I will try it with underglaze also. I`m pretty new in this work and don`t know what`s basic difference between pigment, stain, wash, underglaze, engobe and all. Now I know how and when to use Pigment thanks to this forum.
  3. Yah, there is no much info and dealer doesn`t care. I tested today with water + more clay powder and it worked well, but i`ll try underglaze (which you linked) and borate also. Main thing is, I don`t want too thick or uneven underglaze/color which may cause problem to glaze. I`m very thankful for your time and energy. Gonna test for sure.
  4. And 1 more question. as long as, transparent glaze has frit in it, would it be ok to mix this powder with transparent glaze?
  5. Sad party is, I can`t get any frit or necessary chemicals here. So as I understood, I should mix powder+clay+gerstley borate+water? Here I can show you image and maybe this will help you to guess if it`s stain or not. Thank you Min
  6. Hi guys. I`ve purchased some Underglaze powder pigments. In description is written that I can mix it with water to use like an underglaze. I mixed it with water (5g powder to 10ml water; 5g -15 ml; 5g - 20ml) and draw to bisque pots. After it dries, color is easily removable with friction. I mean, if i touch paint, it comes off. Then I mixed 5g powder to 5g clay and 20 ml water. Difference was clear. Color was well balanced and it was not easily removable. So basically, in first method, I`m mixing water and powder, in second method Slip and powder. I wonder, is any of this method wrong or right? I can`t test them with firing right away so any basic info would help me.
  7. I'm gonna try that, specially slip decoration
  8. Babs, here are mostly red, terra cota clay, which is not quality good. It needs a lot of affort to make it workable. I'm trying to make my own clay from village but I'm not good with chemistry and have no experience to make it work right now...
  9. Hi Hulk. Thanks for kind response. Of course I know every studio here and have thqt information, but everyone is working on Turkish clay, basically and I'm trying to get some another experience, which is not like all of them. That "Georgian white clay" its not even Georgian, they are buying turkish white clay and saying that it's local, because of marketing and all. So, long story short, I'm looking some new experience with clay and paint.
  10. Hi all. I`m new to this community. I wondered, can anyone tell me good suppliers of Clay/Glaze near Georgia (country in Caucasus region) ? Basically, I`m looking Stoneware, cone 5-8 clay. Color of clay is not crucial. I`m just looking clay, which will be quality good and to throw mid/big pots. Any offer would be nice !
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.