Jump to content

ayembr

Members
  • Content Count

    5
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About ayembr

  • Rank
    Newbie
  • Birthday 01/01/2000

Contact Methods

  • Website URL
    https://www.instagram.com/ayembrrrbrbrbr/

Profile Information

  • Location
    London, UK
  • Interests
    pottery, plants, knitting, cats and wizard hats :-)

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. I applied the recommended 3 coats of underglaze, but it does definitely seem to be soaking up the clear glaze. I dipped everything in a bucket of clearglaze, left for a few seconds and took them out - I actually was worried the glaze was too thick and would drip everywhere, but that definitely wasn't the case! Will try again and learn from my mistakes :-) Thanks for your reply! Amber :-)
  2. Both sound very probable, I painted quite a few layers of underglaze hoping for the colours to be as even and bright as possible. I'm very new to underglazing so wasn't entirely sure what problems to look out for until they came out the kiln! The glaze does seem to work over the underglaze in some cases, though still patchy, so it seems likely that it's an issue of the thickness of the layers of both. Thank-you very much for your advice - I definitely should have made test tiles before going all in but felt like a waste of a firing to only have a couple things in at once! Lesson lea
  3. That's what I thought too - I was going to attempt painting some more glaze just on the areas where it hasn't taken and re-firing soon, as they're not usable at the mo so there's not much to lose! The pieces which had been painted and then bisque fired before glazing seem to have worked lots better than those that weren't, but there are still lots of patchy areas where the glaze hasn't taken. Think in the future I'll fire the painted pieces before glazing as a precautionary measure, and see if that does help. Thanks for your reply! Amber :-)
  4. 1. white/red plant pot - clear glaze only visible in patches around the pot, rough, bisque-like texture all over 2. spotty mug - clear glaze not adhered to majority of underglaze spots 3. large spots pink handle - underglaze cracked off in places, patchy clear glaze over underglazed sections 4. rim of blue/green mug - clear glaze fine over most of the mug, except for the rim where it is still a rough texture 5. spotty bowl - clear glaze not adhered to majority of underglazed areas
  5. Hi everyone! I'm fairly new to glazing pottery, and have just unloaded a kiln full of pieces I had painted with underglaze, and applied a clear glaze over. Some pieces had been bisque fired with the underglaze already painted, and others were painted onto bisqueware, but all seem to have the same problem of the glaze avoiding areas where the underglaze is. In some places it has caused the underglaze to chip off, but mostly it's just all very rough feeling and patchy looking. There are a few pieces where the rough patches are a bit annoying but not too bad, but the majority have deeme
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.