Jump to content

amy.m

Members
  • Content Count

    5
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About amy.m

  • Rank
    Newbie

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Thanks for all the replies on this - Min - yes, only sodium silicate was mentioned for the recipe - Interesting comment from Valentines, perhaps a reduction in the sodium silicate may be all that's required. From the quotes posted by Min & PeterH, the symptoms sound certainly like wreathing - sounds like further experimentation is needed with the amount of deflocculent added to the mix. Unfortunatly the technique of swilling the slip around wont be possible as it's a big mould! but certainly worth trying if I get any similar problems with smaller moulds. Neil - Thanks for the link for the slip mixing method, very useful guide to have to hand.
  2. You can feel the ripples inside the cast, the outside of the cast has a colour variation - I've attached an image but its a bit tricky to see.
  3. Followed the manufacturers recommendation (for every 10kg of granulate add 4.5 Litres of Water and 23gms of 75s Sodium Silicate) Mixed a large batch of 120KG powdered clay + 52 ltrs water & 266g of Sodium Silicate (held back 2 ltrs water & 10g of SS) Specific gravity at last test was 1.78, but requires testing again. Seemed to cast ok testing in smaller moulds.
  4. Own slip mix using powdered clay, water & sodium silicate.
  5. Hi all Was hoping for a bit of guidance on this issue - I'm slip casting a large piece using bone china slip and seem to keep getting rippling on the inside of the cast. I suspect it's a combination of factors but just wanted a second opinion, does any body think it's most likely caused by an issue with the slip mix itself? Due to the size, it's being filled very slowly taking care not to move the flow of slip too much and also drains slowly. Thanks! Amy
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.