Jump to content

ficus.ceramica

Members
  • Content Count

    2
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About ficus.ceramica

  • Rank
    Newbie

Profile Information

  • Location
    New Orleans
  1. I'm a relatively experienced slipcaster and mold maker, but I have run into issues when trying to cast large, flat items, such as platters. I have 2-part molds, and porcelain slip. Not only is it tough to constrain the mold halves and leakage, but where the subject is thin (maybe 1 cm), the slip doesn't always fill in fully, and so there are ugly holes and gaps in my cast. Should I try a lower specific gravity slip for these particular molds, so the slip flows in the thin parts better? I'm concerned that this will make it more likely to be a shell/hollow cast, rather than a solid cast, wh
  2. I recently read that you can use sodium silicate as a post-firing sealant for raw clay, in the same way that it's used to seal concrete, as "water glass". I use cone 6 porcelain, and I love leaving the bare clay as a design technique, but there's still a good chance that the exposed clay will stain with use - esp coffee and tea. So I am going to try using it to protect against future staining after use, but I wonder if I put it on before the pots go into a luster firing (cone 018), will the sodium silicate molecules bond more completely with the clay body? Will it eventually wear away with
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.