Jump to content

Vikash bhagat

Members
  • Content Count

    9
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About Vikash bhagat

  • Rank
    Newbie

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Gas fired shuttle kiln .36 PCs firing at a time touch nd watch physically, clear shown as OVERFIRED This is a new problem,
  2. Yes , internal surface OVERFIRED mean like extra burn then doted points grow up on the surface, And strength of item is going to week cause of this . Interior also glazedR Rings are footer which is also part of INSULATORS from beginning,which is supports use for hang firing Material: porcelain body, Glaze:popular brown glaze (zirconia) use for INSULATORS Peak temperature 1225 degree Celsius Blue part is OK and this is the thinner portion Problem comes in surface in hole All outer surface is ok Yes holding at peak temperature For sufficient soaking whichever requirement of porcelain body to clear the porosity Hope you satisfactory these answers I am strongly looking for Ur answers to solve out these problem as soon as posiible
  3. Hi guys , We are INSULATORS manufacturer HOLLOW INSULATORS have these problems of ID OVERFIRED problem rest of all material is OK If we talk abouts shed(which is thin portion of INSULATORS ) is OK stem is OK but in ID facing OVERFIRED problem Top portion of ID approx..300mm is OK Bottom portion of ID approx ..300mm is OK But middle portion of ID which is 500-600mm is OVERFIRED How can be short out this problem If we talk about other material like bushing is OK in same kiln Note:- HOLLOW ITEM FIRED IS BOTH HANG AND WITHOUT HANG BUT FACING PROBLEM CONSISTENT ... Please suggest new firing technics What are change required in kiln schedule or state of firing Regards VIKASH BHAGAT
  4. #MAGNOLIA MUD RESEARCH >Regularily occuring these cracks >2 months ago when noticed > starting from same location ,went towards ID ,width same, -length changed , >No change in manufacturing process and groove cutting after drier , before drier also cut the Groove ,but no improvement > the manufacturing process is filter cake>pugmill>hand making roller for better compact > shaping with the help of jigeer , >100% checked from beginning to drier No occuring crack and sure crack didn't showing prior to the shuttle kiln >I think stress May be not matter because Crack occuring all Range insulators as :- 12kv ,24 kv, 36kv, 52kv. Etc Looking for your reply Thanks Vikash Bhagat
  5. We had try slow cycle at the time of quartz inversion ,and base we are using as now as earlier, but we didn't find any improvement ,and attach also a full pic of insulator
  6. #Marc c. When fired in shuttel kiln with Hang technique , crack not come , and without hang comes crack , due to some resions we can't fired in tunnel kiln
  7. No these are running products , dark material is glaze and, "glued afterward" I am not getting this
  8. Same place crack in all type designed insulators , this type of cracking coming in all designed insulators when fired in suttel kiln , when fired in tunnel kiln its (groove crack) appearance is nexible, the wall thickness issues no matter because different type of insulators different different wall thickness ic:- 36kv /630A thickness is 16 mm, When 36kv/2000A insulator wall thickness at the place of groove crack is 26mm Attachment :- 36kv/630a top view (3D) of groove crack 36kv/2000a top view of groove crack
  9. As found groove crack after firing , Attachment :-Top view of Groove with crack in shell Item
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.