Jump to content

SDI4312

Members
  • Content Count

    10
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  1. Thanks for your input everyone. i don’t think I cleaned these before I applied the lustre, so perhaps that has impacted it too.
  2. Hi, I’ve been working with gold lustre and recently changed brands. I’m familiar with that dreaded purple that appears when the lustre is too thin, and I’ve also seen the lustre crackle when it’s too thick. I’ve not seen this matte kind of finish which is in the photo attached. The piece was glazed entirely and shiny before application. Is the application too thick or thin? If I reapply and refire will it go shiny gold? or is there something else wrong?
  3. The base is entirely unglazed and appears to sit flat on the table. Bit of a mystery but I think some feet would definitely be worth trying. thank you for your assistance
  4. Yes it was a new shelf! Thank you, I will place the platter pieces in the middle and top from now on. I’ve also purchased some taller props to allow for more heat between the shelves.
  5. Hi Potters, I've just unpacked my glaze firing and have encountered something I haven't seen before. I have attached two pictures. Essentially there is a brown-ish-grey shadow/mark across the base and in the same area on the top glazed surface the clay appears to have turned a cooler white. The dish is about 30cm x 20cm and is flat across the base. This piece was placed on the bottom shelf of my electric kiln and had 5cm/1.9inch props between the shelf sitting above. All shelves are silicon carbide. Clay was thoroughly wedged using stack and slam method. I fired to cone 6. All other pieces in the kiln fired well and do not have any signs of this issue. I am hoping to get to the bottom of it before undertaking another glaze firing. Were my shelves packed too tightly together or could this be the kiln wash? Very odd and have not seen this before and keen to hear ideas about possible cause.
  6. Hi Bill, Thank you for your help. I've just watched your video. I love the syringe idea! So much more tidy than pouring into a measuring cup. I will definitely purchase a syringe. The white spot is exactly where the brown spot is on the other side of the dish, so I think it must be the same thing causing it. Could it be contamination in my kiln wash? I had applied new kiln wash on the shelves prior to bisquing but did not notice any issues until after this glaze firing.
  7. Thank you for your help Callie and Bill. I just unpacked the firing, and thankfully the glaze was fairly forgiving. I do think spraying would be a superb option, but a spray booth isn't really within my budget at this time. The glaze was mixed to a specific gravity of 1.45 - I noted on Glazy that this was recommended, but I feel that it was a touch too thick (perhaps I calculated the specific gravity inaccurately). I had another issue I have not encountered from a firing before - a brown patch on the bottom of one of my platters and a whiter spot on the glazed top surface. I have attached a couple of images. This piece was placed on the bottom shelf and had 5cm/1.9 inch props between the next next shelf. Do you know what has caused this?
  8. Dear Potters, I’ve recently delved into glaze making and had finally settled on a clear I really liked - Tony Hansen’s 20 x 5. However, I’ve noticed that for my more detailed/textured work that the glaze cracks after dipping just at the base of the textured surface. I have attached images. I’m wondering: - Is the glaze applied too thick / not mixed with enough water? - is there too much clay in the glaze (20 x 5 has 20% kaolin - I used Eckalite 2) - or would it just be much better to brush on a clear glaze so I can somewhat control where the glaze goes? i tried to scratch out the cracks and buff with a brush. The kiln is on and I’m hoping the glaze will be okay, but moving forward I would like the glaze to either dip or brush without these cracks. Thank you in advance!
  9. The little jewellery pendants I would spray multiple at once because they're so small, but vases and dishes I would spray one at a time I think. It is just clear glaze for all of them.
  10. Hello, I know there are already many posts about spray guns and airbrushes, but I'd like to get an opinion based on the size of my work. I am making jewellery pieces and currently individually dipping each piece, so I am looking for a more efficient process. Other than this, I make small dishes and and a few vases that are a maximum of 15cm tall and 8cm in width. I am likely to undertake glazing once, maybe twice per month, so I would probably only be using the spray gun/airbrush a couple of hours each month and will still dip some pieces that are quick and easy enough to dip glaze. Would this kind of work warrant a spray gun or would an airbrush suffice? If I can get away with an airbrush, are there ones that hold more fluid than others? When I looked up spray guns I noticed the spray pattern was like 265mm - this is huge compared to the work I am doing! I also noted that there are mini ones available - I am looking at one by Star - Mini Gravity Fed Spray Gun which has a max spray pattern of 80mm which I feel would be more suitable for my sized work. If I go for a mini spray gun can I use it with a smaller compressor? I'd really like something compact that I can store away in between use. I am also conscious of sound as I will be using this at home.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.