Jump to content

Sarah M

Members
  • Content Count

    9
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  1. Thank you so much for all the tips! I'll be trying all of the above, fingers crossed for the next one
  2. Amazing thank you so much! Will try all of the above
  3. Its 1/3 inch thick where it meets the pedestal it looks thicker where its peeled from the pedestal I think. Fired to cone 8
  4. Bisque firing is 6 hrs to 600°c then fp to 900 with 20 min soak (this was preprogrammed on my kiln) that's a great ping pong tip thank you, I dont have any bisque ones atm but will try it on the next batch. As for the other concerns I can't see any discolouration or a ridge, maybe it's the photo? I used flecked clay maybe its that? Or my amateur eye
  5. I think it happened in cool down in that case, it also came off the shelf quite easily. It has peeled off a bit of the pedestal with it so it looks thicker. Firing was to 1260 with 30 min soak, I don't have a downfiring schedule should I?? I just leave it be until it's cool enough which usually takes 24hrs
  6. Yes, there's a pedestal underneath, its seems to have peeled off a bit of the pedestal with it so it looks thicker, it's 1/3 inch thick by the pedestal
  7. Hello All! I've been trying to make cake plates for a while in my new studio, they just keep breaking in the kiln and I can't figure out why. I've attached a photo from my sneak peak earlier, I dried it super slow and there were no signs of stress after bisque firing. My pottery dictionary doesn't seem to match this type of crack, so I thought I'd ask you wise people. Thanks in advance! Sarah
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.