Jump to content

AnaLucia

Members
  • Content Count

    10
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  1. UPDATE Thank you everyone for your comments on this post. I followed some of the advice and here is my results: 1 I washed some of the pieces with no change to the white marks. 2 I have fired again all my pieces to a higher temperature. Most of my pieces changed colour but (as the photo shows) they now look as if they have 'burns' in certain areas. 3 I will now follow Magnolia Mud Research (LD). I have made samples of the dieferent clays I have and will fire them in one go, to a higher temperature to see the results. I am learning and realised that all I want is to do just one fire as I don't intend to glaze or stain these pieces. Let me know your thoughts please, Best wishes!
  2. Yes. I noticed that the areas near the heat were more affected. I am talking to The company that build my kiln and ask if this is the case. Will feed you back when I have a reply.
  3. Thank you so much Magnolia. I will go ahead and do a few ‘test’ firings as you suggested. I believe now that I should have started by doing that. The enthusiasm of the novice. I will also fire again the sculptures with the marks and seee what comes out of it.....hopefully not all in pieces!! Many thanks!!
  4. I intended to do just one firing and I think now that I should have fired it at a higher temperature. Could I put the pieces back without any glaze or stain and re fired them? Thank you for your help. Is my first time in this Forum and I am so grateful for the support!
  5. I am very very new to firing my own pieces and I have the impression that you are right. I will try firing them at a higher temperature and see... Thank you very much!
  6. In that case, I will come back to the place I bought the clay and raise the issue.... Thank you for your help!
  7. Thank you Fred! I have read somewhere else that it could be the clay which is not good news as I have bought a few kilos. I also thing that it may be that I didn't fire the pieces at a high enough temperature.... Thank you very much for taking the time to answer!
  8. Hi, I am new to this forum and if possible, would like to have some advice. I fired a group of sculptures on my new electric kiln (third fire), and most of them have come out with 'white spots'. I am attaching photos so you can see them. I bisque fired them them to 1000 c The clay I used was: Valentine Clays. ES 180 Sculpting/Pizza Clay. I wonder if it is the clay or the temperature of the kiln. Any advice?
  9. Hi, I am new to this forum and if possible, would like to have some advice. I fired a group of sculptures on my new electric kiln (third fire), and most of them have come out with 'white spots'. I am attaching photos so you can see them. I bisque fired them them to 1000 c The clay I used was: Valentine Clays. ES 180 Sculpting/Pizza Clay. I wonder if it is the clay or the temperature of the kiln. Any advice?
  10. Hi, I am new to this forum and if possible, would like to have some advice. I fired a group of sculptures on my new electric kiln (third fire), and most of them have come out with 'white spots'. I am attaching photos so you can see them. I bisque fired them them to 1000 c The clay I used was: Valentine Clays. ES 180 Sculpting/Pizza Clay. I wonder if it is the clay or the temperature of the kiln. Any advice?
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.