Jump to content

Asmaa Aman-Tran

Members
  • Content Count

    16
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About Asmaa Aman-Tran

  • Rank
    Member

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. I don’t know why I thought it could be programmed the same way as the larger one. It sounded too good to be true ... thank you for the heads up!!
  2. Haha, espresso kiln sounds like a dream I guess lol
  3. I want to use it as a test kiln, or for beads. It does fire up to 2000 F , I would love to know how fast it claims to fire .
  4. Hello !! I’m planning on getting the Paragon express 6 and was wondering if anyone has tried it before?
  5. It is safe for surfaces that intended for glaze, after bisque firing of course or underglaze but not for sig . It creates a barrier and prevents the sig from adhering to the clay properly.
  6. No good, I had this issue with corn starch That used on some slabs for texture. I applied terra sigilatta to the forms and it chipped of after firing and was blaming the sig. It took me a while to figure out it was actually the cornstarch that made it chip off lol
  7. Yes , it is actually the Standard 420 that I’m using, but I didn’t have this issue with a previous batch ...
  8. Thank you for your replies. I do wedge on drywall covered with canvas, now I suspect it might be bits of drywall boards. Although I did have the issue on some extruded shapes . I’ll try to be more careful next time and see if the problem persists.
  9. Hello everyone, I want to first thank you all for the endless advice and support to all of us. I have learned so much through this forum since I started my ceramic journey a few years ago. today, I come to you with an issue that I’ve been having with my red low fire and high fire clay. The low fire is a red Laguna with sand. The high fire is a dark Standard ceramic . I apply OM4 terra sigilatta to both clays and after the bisque firing to 05 , I notice chipping of the clay in random places on both clay bodies but not on all pieces. Sometimes it happens hours after unloading the kiln. I attached a picture on an example of the chipping . Did anybody experience this before.
  10. I’m probably a bit behind, but I was looking into this technique recently and decided to give it a try today on my low fire white clay body and dark clay body , bisqued then brushed with whole milk. And put it in the kiln at 550 F for 55 min after temp is reached.The result is just beautiful and I can’t wait to start using it on my work. As for water tight properties, I tested a drop of water and surprisingly the water did not get absorbed !!
  11. Hello , I’m new to this forum and I’m not sure if I would get a reply since this was posted years ago. But thought i’d try anyway. I’m trying to glaze some bracelets all over , and I hope I’m ready this right. So you use alumina hydrate under the glazed rim of the bracelet to prevent it from sticking? Thank you Asmaa
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.