Jump to content

ErikEitel

Members
  • Content Count

    2
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  1. Hi All: Thank you for your responses. I haven't used this exact combo but I have used the Rutile paint on glaze with this clay with a lot of success. This situation has occurred when I switched to the powdered/dip glaze. After reaching out to Amaco they suggested that instead of doing two layers (dip, let dry, dip, let dry) - that I'd be better off with dipping once and holding it in the glaze longer to achieve a better result. They suggested that the 2nd layer didn't grip the clay body well enough because it was over the first layer. The firing was a fairly slow Cone 6. About 8.5 hrs to fire. The insides of the ware were for the most part unaffected - the outsides we definitely worse. Pieces from all different levels in the kilns were affected. There didn't seem to be much a difference between higher vs lower shelves. There was no noticeable cracking in the glaze and hands were clean prior to glazing. Thanks for everyone's feedback!
  2. Hello: During my recent glaze firing I had an experience that I've never seen before in that my glaze looks like it's separated from my work. However, it seems to be a little more complicated in that the glaze is all over my shelves (Ugh. I know). I've attached a picture of a piece from this firing so you can see what I mean. Some piece are worse than others. The glaze that was used is this: https://www.amaco.com/products/glaze-pc-20-blue-rutile The Clay in use is this: http://www.lagunaclay.com/clays/western/wc379.php The ware was fully bisque fired prior to the glaze firing, and the glaze firing went to cone 6. Any advice would be appreciated. Thanks!!
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.