Jump to content

Loy34

Members
  • Content Count

    2
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by Loy34

  1. It's hard to get the glaze to stick and you need to raise the temp very slowly to avoid cracking. Bisque ware is less subject to thermal stress <br style="font-family: arial, sans-serif; ">and so doesn't crack so easily. But I've refired some woodfire pieces that came out too rough and it worked.
  2. I had my first successful firing yesterday Hooray! <br style="font-family: arial, sans-serif; ">I was having load of problems with getting up to the right heat, but now all is well in mudville, except, my greens are red, my tans are blue, my lavenders are tan. I am using a natural gas kiln, top loading. The glazes are premixed in powder form, Moroccan sands from Laguna. I have used the same colors before, but they were fired with an electric kiln, by my instructor. Now, I am on my own, and I know I have a lot to figure out. What it looks like to me, is some reduction's going on. The colors turned out not unlike cone 10 glazes I have seen. They are quite lovely, but not what I was after. I know I got to temp, and maybe a touch hotter, as the cone 6 in my 4 5 6 cone pack slightly melted, and my self supporting cone 5 cone completely melted. Since the kiln is new to me, I have put many items of heat measurements in place, just to get to know the kiln. I have also fired most of the ware a few times, while I was not reaching proper temp. I don't believe that would have made a difference, but perhaps it did? Anyway, if anyone has some words of wisdom, I would love to hear them. Thanks
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.