Jump to content

dsw

Members
  • Content Count

    5
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About dsw

  • Rank
    Newbie

Profile Information

  • Location
    Australia
  1. Thanks Nerd, that is helpful. I had bisqued prior to firing, next time i will downfire, after checking the fit between glaze and clay, but i thought that was OK- i am making my own glazes on some and not others. its a steep learning curve, so thanks for the advice diane
  2. I had a similar problem - One warped - (the diprotodon) and one cracked (kangaroo) - these are in a series of Australian kitchenware Kangaroo plate nearly cracked in half, while others in the fire were ok, except for the one which warped- i had that one on stilts-- yet 6 survived ok. Cone 6 firing. So if i want to do more- should i change my firing schedule (4 Ramps, but no downfire) to lessen the likelihood of happening again? I had glazed both sides for kitchen use, which is why i used stilts- with alumina on the shelves, i assume the glaze will not stick to the shelf at cone 6? di
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.