Jump to content

BlackandWhitedogpottery

Members
  • Content Count

    38
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About BlackandWhitedogpottery

  • Rank
    Advanced Member

Recent Profile Visitors

4,902 profile views
  1. Latest results. Added a good bit of acrylic glazing medium and a few drops of dish soap to make it more brushable and it really worked this time.
  2. I think it would help if I added some kind of bonding agent like a gum to help keep lay the layers down so they don't lift off when brushing. I make quite a few pots and I like to use the ones that I trimmed through/cracked for testing because it makes sense to me to use the glaze on actually pots because the glazes acts differently on different forms besides tiles. It also factors in how this glaze will react to a trimmed surface (usually pinholes) and a surface smoothed with a rib, how easy it is to apply on the banding wheel and how it will work on the underside of the footring. I would
  3. I've had problems with pouring and dipping in the past, even on bisque wares I could never get that smooth finish it usually ended up with lots of drips all over the piece and puddles. If I pour on the greenware it will always crack apart 100% of the time, my pieces are on the thinner side. Most of the time I just brush on a good 3-4 coats on the inside, set it aside then do the outside and usually everything is fine. (except this one) I have more test firing right now with thinner glaze so we'll see.
  4. So this is the result of the first recipe, the perfect shade of white for me, perfect gloss at ^6. Just one issue...Magnificent crawling. I applied it in the greenware state. The consistency was about thick as yoghurt and brushed on 2-3 coats. I noticed it didn't crawl in the thinner spots where I applied the glaze. Maybe it needed to be thinned down a little bit more and brushed on finer layers but I believe it could be from the high zinc content and maybe I fired the kiln too fast. Any tips for crawling?
  5. That glaze looks great! Thanks for sharing this recipe, I might just go with this if the glaze isn't how I imagined.
  6. What type of Frit would you recommend for this glaze? There's quite a few to pick from and I'm not quite sure. Also, is there a way to increase the pinholing in this? I know this is a defect but I would like to have this glaze good and smooth in the interiors and subtle pinholed on the exterior. Maybe increase the whiting? I think if the kaolin was increased the glaze would be more prone to shivering?
  7. Yeah I noticed that, what is it with tin oxide that makes it almost $30.00 per lbs. I wonder? I think I will also purchase the Zircopax too, I've heard it creates an industrial bright white also. So what would be the percentage of replacing the tin with Zircopax, maybe 8- 10%?
  8. Hello Everyone! This is my first official time at making a glaze from scratch. Its a simple white glaze from a Lucie Rie recipe, fired to ^6 oxidation 58 Soda Feldspar 14 China Clay 10 Zinc Oxide 10 Tin Oxide 8 Whiting 8 Flint Now I cant exactly find the ingredients listed on here but I think I've found the equivalents. Such as Minspar 200 (F4) , Kaolin, and Silica 325 mesh. So the recipe would look like this? 58 Minspar Feldspar 200 (F4) 14 Kaolin 10 Zinc Oxide 10 Tin Oxide 8 Whiting (calcium carbonate 325) 8 Silica
  9. The leaves are good on this one, the vine travels nicely. But the vase is a little skimpy, maybe a little bit sturdier on the bottom
  10. Just a question but why is copper considered food safe? (copper pots, pans, plates) Are certain metalics less toxic than others?
  11. So yes I understand its toxic. So should I should just chunk the manganese coated dinnerware and be done with it
  12. This is my stance, too. I will not use manganese in any of the glazes in my studio. There are enough good glazes out there that I don't need the risk for me, my students, or my customers. I was never on planning on selling it at all, I used it because of the effects it can produce.
  13. HI everyone, Ive been researching lucie rie lately and her glazes. Manganese Dioxide specifically. Apparently Manganese Dioxide is extremely toxic. whoops. handled it without gloves nor a respirator. I even breathed the fumes from the kiln. Bad mistake. Anyways I applied 100% manganese dioxide onto the exteriors of a few things, the outside of a bowl, outside of a coffee cup, and the very lip of a mug. The Dioxide is extremely thick, no thin coat. Is this dangerous even after firing? Would be poisoning people with this? Can it leach through a clay body (stoneware)? Is it still dangerous to
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.