Jump to content

David Woodin

Members
  • Content Count

    225
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by David Woodin

  1. David Woodin

    David Woodin

    Satin glaze cone t electric and wood fired
  2. From the album: David Woodin

    same satin glaze wood fired cone 10
  3. As soon as I can get my son to figure out how to post a picture, I will send one. Actually I was able to post 2 images of this satin glaze in the gallery. David
  4. This glaze doesn't come close to cone 6 limits and probably is boiling, hence the cratering. Try it on a pot you are bisquing and see what happens, in other words it is like a cone 04 glaze with the amount of flux it has. David Hello David, thank you for the comment. I will give that test you mention a try if they allow me where we are firing. Strange than, that the author writes it's for cone 6 to 8 I am going to do a bisque firing shortly so I will try the glaze at cone 06 and let you know what happens. If you are looking for a satin matte that covers the range of cone 6 to 8 than you could try this one: Ferro frit 3134 12.1 Custer feldspar 5.7 EPK clay 40.4 Talc 14.1 Wollastonite 20 Silica 7.7 Total 100 David
  5. Omega.com in the USA has a 2 input data logger that allows you to download the information to your computer and view or print out a graph of your firing. It is HH306A Thermometer/Data Logger and comes with a disc to download what you need. David
  6. The problem is the one hour soak, you have to substract about 48 deg F from the top temperature if you are going at a 280 deg ramp. If going at 270 deg F ramp per hour than for a 60 minute soak subtract 45 deg F from the 2269 Temperature, 2269-45= 2224 deg F. IF you are afraid of pinholes etc than slow down the ramp rate. David
  7. This glaze doesn't come close to cone 6 limits and probably is boiling, hence the cratering. Try it on a pot you are bisquing and see what happens, in other words it is like a cone 04 glaze with the amount of flux it has. David
  8. If you are going to the top temperature @ 280 deg per hour and soaking for one hour than the top temperature should be about 2223 deg F not 2260 deg F. David
  9. Check to see if you have an offset programmed for the thermocouple, go to the options sections and get to TCOS a 90 before the number will raise the firing temperature OO will decrease the firing temperature. You shouldn't need to soak for 15 minutes. David
  10. Some states have a Residential Construction Recovery Fund which will help in recovery of some of the cost of poor workmanship or code violations. Look under State Contractors Board. David
  11. The secondary regulator at 10 psi would than need a regulator for the burners set at 11 " W.C. at least that is what powered burners for kilns usually use. Mark Ward is the one that can help on this. David
  12. If you make your pads 3/8" thick and do what you now do you will have a cone 2" above the pack. I f you want taller packs that is okay but not as easy to get the 8 deg angle. There is a symbol on the cone and its horizontal line is 2 " the top of this symbol is 1 3/4 inches so that is your guide for the proper depth to have the cone above the cone pack. David
  13. I wasn't clear, I meant the bending part of the cone has to be 1 3/4" or 2 " above the cone pack. If your cone pack was 1 inch thick and you pushed the cone in to the bottom then what is left of the cone to bend is not 2" David
  14. You will be wasting your time, fix the kiln first. David
  15. That is fine for the angle but the height is also critical. The box doesn't tell you the height but the Cone table says if 1 3/4" use self supporting table, if 2" use the large cones table. David
  16. As everyone has said cones show heat work, thermocouples read temperature at its tip, but you can corelate all this information and get good firings with controllers. The ceramic Industry uses controllers but always have cones in each firing. Self supporting cones are very accurate but cost more. Large cones are only as accurate as how they are set in the cone packs, so read what it says about setting cones on the Orton box. The base of the cone is cut to the correct 8 deg angle. David
  17. Euclids who make and wind elements for kilns recommend firing an empty kiln all peeps open to 1922 deg F hold 8 hours. You can make a simple user program and step to 1922 hold 8 hours/ David
  18. The Currie method is great for revealing what other glazes you might have in the grid from a known glaze. So he takes a known glaze and makes extreme changes in the Alumina/ silica. But if you want to make a glaze from scratch take a look at Robin Hoppers book "The Ceramic Spectrum" The information I posted was a method to look at two colorants and actually uses the same % as the Currie grid after you make the 4 corners using a known glaze. You don't do anything with the alumina or silica. David
  19. If you want any accuracy or repeatability you need to realize a regular switch is going to give you all kinds of weird readings, drift with temperature changes etc., this is because every connection is different material and will in turn act as a thermocouple. A reasonable way to keep the accuracy of what you now have is to put a thermocouple recptacle on of near the panel meter and t/c plugs on the thermocouple extension wire and plug the T/C you want to read into the T/C receptacle. Look on www.omega.com search for part number RSJ which is a panel receptacle from $2.45 to $5.00, search for part number OSTW-CC-K-M which is a plug $2.95. If you don't care just put in a cheap switch. David
  20. If you don't use a compensated switch you will experience some problems. Unfortunately the switch costs more than what you now have. A dual input Digital type K HH308 costs $99 from Omega but you need to adapt to a mini connector to the thermocouple. There are also some type K plugs and jacks that are compensated that will work. David
  21. Look at the picture in "Thermocouple spitting metal flakes" post. If that looks like you thermocouple than you have a type K. Usually a type S would be in a ceramic protecting tube. David
  22. This glaze would be a good glaze to try doing a Currie blend on. David
  23. I don't think you took into account that the last 100 deg C of the firing start at different temperatures. Without hold 1059 deg C with hold 1034 deg C plus 30 minutes of hold. If this doesn't explain it than send an e-mail to Orton and they will answer the question. There is also a curve they are fitting this data to. David
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.