Jump to content

eugene barnett

Members
  • Content Count

    9
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by eugene barnett

  1. From the album: 2010 - 2013

    Cone 10 Reduction - Stoneware

    © DEP/Eugene Barnett -2011-2013

  2. From the album: 2010 - 2013

    Cone 10 Reduction - Stoneware

    © DEP/Eugene Barnett -2011-2013

  3. From the album: 2010 - 2013

    Cone 10 Reduction - Stoneware

    © DEP/Eugene Barnett -2011-2013

  4. From the album: 2010 - 2013

    Cone 10 Reduction - Stoneware

    © DEP/Eugene Barnett -2011-2013

  5. Cone 05: I had some pinholing in the first samples that were biqued to C/06 and went on to glaze-firing at C/04. I bisqued the next batch to C/05 in case the pinholes were from off-gassing. The second batch was better but the crazing issue became the bigger issue.
  6. Thanks for the suggestions. It was also suggested that i try firing a few samples to C/1 (oxidation). My initial samples mentioned above were fired to C/06. The C/1 results are a deep red/brown I really like. The commercial glazes mostly bubbled with the exception of a Duncan Coal Black, although it may have micro-bubbling. There is a texture that suggests that Is the case. It's hard to tell because it's on the inside of the vases. I might just have to break a vase to have a close look. For a better liner I'm also looking at glaze recipes that mature at C/1. If anyone has recipe suggestions, I'm all eyes. Lastly, I am researching low-fire casting slip recipes with a Redart base. I think i already know the answer to my next question but here goes: do folks think I should jettison the commercial products and come up with a C/1 terracotta casting slip and base-glaze combo that play well together?
  7. For flower vases I’ve been experimenting with Standard Clays Terracotta Slip – C/06-04 with Duncan low-fire gloss black glaze (C/06) as a liner (Duncan IN1613 Black). The problem: although there appears to be a good coating of liner glaze the pieces ping significantly when first out of the kiln and then water leaks slowly when filled. Any ideas? http://standardceramic.com/CastingSlips.html#Terracotta
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.