Jump to content

eoteceramics

Members
  • Content Count

    116
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About eoteceramics

  • Rank
    Advanced Member

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Hi everyone, thanks for you're replies and help, I dont know how to reply individually I guess I have a few tests to do ahead of me ! Just to be clear, the plan was to bisque the stoneware at the correct temp , then glaze fire with my glazes at the correct temperature which would be 1060. Unfortunately no there isn't a similar stoneware glaze available. Thanks Callie, I think I'll ask my supplier if they have an earthenware clay that would be suitable for food use then I can use my glazes.
  2. Hi there, I've been asked to make some plates which presumably will have to be a stoneware clay and fired high in order to be food safe. However the glaze they want is a eathenware glaze usually fired at 1060. Q. Is this possible to combine stoneware bisque with eathenware glaze? Thanks, Julia
  3. Thanks to all for their advice and tips, Ive no excuses now, Im off to throw a massive platter
  4. Im using wooden bats, hand made I actually think Im making the base a bit thin. I do trim with a wooden knife but havent tried the needle tool trick. I wire offf after throwing and then again after it is leather hard. the problem is the wire is cutting into the clay when I pull it through, cant seem to cut flat against the bat. There is lots of great advice here so Im going to try and source a different bat and try some of the other tips. Thanks, Julia
  5. Thanks for all your help, and the tip for wet shoes! Im going to take on board all the info here, i wont be defeated !
  6. Hi, Im using wooden bats. No problem with everything else just large platters. i cut after throwing then let them go leather hard, the problem with the wire is its not staying flat against the bat and is cutting into the clay. Im going to try and source some items mentioned in this forum. Thanks for your help.
  7. Thanks for that Im going to try and source some of these items and give this a go.
  8. Thanks, do you know where supplies these batts, cant find them here in Ireland.
  9. Thanks, sorry didnt mention it is on a bat. Just havent been able to get them off cleanly. thanks Julia
  10. Hi there, Im looking for tips to remove a large platter from the wheel its going to be about 40 cm. Any previous ones ive removed with the wire , not great! all suggestions appreciated. julia
  11. Min thanks so much for the information. Ill have a look at those links and hopefully get it sorted. Cant wait to get started!
  12. Hi Min, Thanks for responding. Obviously I havent a clue what Im doing as I dont have a reciepe! I just mixed me regular clay with water until it was creamy. Then sieved, it looked smooth and about right which is why I thought it must be the molds.
  13. Hey Johnny, Im fairly sure the moulds were dry as they had been sitting in a shed for a few years, it seemed fairly waterproof. Ive looked up the mould thing and found that its overuse of sodium silicate seeped into the capillaries of the mold. This doesnt explain why the slip wasnt drying, it still isnt two days later! I might try cleaning with bleach then drying off in the oven. Cheers , Julia
  14. Hi, have you tried using letter stamps, they work great in clay! Julia
  15. Hi All, First time slip casting . Ive mixed my own smooth earthenware slip to a creamy consistency and poured. I expected to leave for about an hour before removing the moulds, however after leaving overnight they are still too soft. Also there is a white mold growing on the plaster mould!. Could it be that they are too damp, I did have to clean with a damp sponge . thanks so much Julia
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.