Jump to content


glazenerd

Member Since 18 Dec 2015
Offline Last Active Today, 07:25 PM
-----

Posts I've Made

In Topic: Silicon Carbide in glazes

Today, 06:43 PM

Joseph:

 

The big issue with SiC is its melting point... check that out. I have used calcium borate, lithium carb, and lithium hydroxide in an attempt to get it to melt at cone 6. I have even tried anisotropic etching, which did help. ( and no I will not explain that process, too dangerous if you do not know what you are doing.)

RedinOx^6Test5

 

This is the best I have gotten at cone 6

 

Nerd


In Topic: Qotw: What Movie Best Describes Your Adventures In Clay: And Why?

Today, 06:39 PM

Terri" there are two classic scenes in Blazing Saddles: if you are thinking of either>>>. I'm telling!!!

 

When I first started in clay:  "Field of Dreams".... I was full of hope and possibilities.

 

After a few years it was: Forest Gump... seems like I kept fumbling through until I found success.

 

The last two years: " A Beautiful Mind".. I wake up in the wee hours with clay talking to me..... someone book me on Dr. Phil please!

 

Nerd


In Topic: Filling The Kiln With Tiles

Today, 07:03 AM

Inversion temperature is when the first phase change of silica ( flint) occurs: alpha quartz changes to beta quartz. An extensive vibration of molecules at an accelerated rate, which can crack larger pieces if this phase change occurs too quickly. Matthew v started a thread called " inversion temperature". Do a forum search, you will find the info.
The largest flat work I have done is 24" x 24" x 3/4" thick. ( counter top slabs).
I work with porcelain almost exclusively. I do however blend in 15percent of molochite to kill plasticity.
I used straight alumina hydrate under them, so they would move during the firing. Yes, drag (friction) can also split them.

The other possible issue could be how you use your slab roller. You have to make smaller compressions as you, as well as roll in both direction instead of just one. On large pieces, I roll way past the width and length I need, and cut my piece out of the center. The ends and sides are the weakest, so I avoid cutting tiles on the edge of the slab.

I have pictures in my gallery, but I am on my wife,s I- pad, and have no idea how to use it to post pictures.

Nerd

In Topic: French Paste?

Yesterday, 06:26 PM

I think have an old bottle of bisq repair paste.

The label reads " bisk a trim"

Nerd

In Topic: Filling The Kiln With Tiles

Yesterday, 06:22 PM

Dror:
I do not think your problem is with stacking,or drying, or with forming technique. I think your problem lies in your firing schedule; I think you are blowing through the inversion temp too fast. On the edges of the tile in direct contact with the shelf, I would expect to see small stress cracks.

From 1000f to 1100f, you should not ramp any faster than 100f (60c) an hour. I fire tiles up to 24 x 28 inches.
Inversion temperature is 573 celesius.
Nerd