Jump to content


Linnet

Member Since 31 Mar 2010
Offline Last Active Nov 13 2011 07:51 AM
-----

Posts I've Made

In Topic: wood fire clays

06 October 2011 - 02:41 AM

yes depending on the temp you fire to. I have fired to bisque in a wood fire kiln and 1300degC. I find clay bodies with iron in gives the best results, especially when the ash catches on the wear creating its own glaze. I personally like to use a clay body called RSF a good all rounder behaves well in salt firing. Can create wonderfull skin tones at high temps. Maybe start with a raku clay body if your not sure of temp.

In Topic: sealant for raku glazes

05 October 2011 - 05:08 PM

I use 100% bees wax only on burnished pieces.
Ive been looking for a sealant that want dull burnished surface which i want have to re~apply often.
concrete sealant sounds interesting and would possibly make the piece water proof.
Krylon UV acrylic sealant sounds good if I can purchase it here. I have often seen people sraying after firing but could never find out what it was.
Thank you

In Topic: low firing raku

05 October 2011 - 03:42 PM

I am becoming increasingly interested in Raku firing/glazes. I have dabbled but not much success. most of my success is not glazed ~ naked raku ~ horse hair decorated. Recently used Ferric Chloride over horse hair after firing and have had some success. Would love to discuss with others their experiences especially using glazes an firing techniques. There is not much info on the net I would like to share with others if interested. see Ferric chloride over horse hair raku firing pics here

In Topic: Wrapping/packing Pottery At Shows

16 August 2011 - 12:19 AM

I have finally been shown a product that is excellent for packaging, freighting etc 3hfoam http://www.3hfoam.com.au/. you can carve it shape it line the box with it. Comes in various thicknesses.

In Topic: Attaching With Slip

08 February 2011 - 01:30 AM

i agree with both Chris and Denise. I like to dry mine very slowly and if I notice parts drying earlier than others i wet them down again with spray bottle or other. be sure to use clay that shrinks at the same rate percentage wise for each section. You may need to do some shrink tests at bisqe and vitrification.
but drying should be done evenly or you will have trouble.