Jump to content


docweathers

Member Since 30 Jul 2011
Offline Last Active Yesterday, 10:01 AM
-----

Posts I've Made

In Topic: Clear Stiff ^6 Majolica Glaze Please

Yesterday, 09:45 AM

The problem is, I'm not really doing majolica as it is normally conceived. I was just looking in the majolica glazes thinking they would be the closest to what I need. I think I'm just going to have to run a zillion test tiles to sort out what I'm looking for.

 

Larry


In Topic: Slip Trailing

25 September 2016 - 09:54 PM

Here is a link to the ones I got http://www.ebay.com/...=STRK:MEBIDX:IT


In Topic: Clear Stiff ^6 Majolica Glaze Please

25 September 2016 - 09:08 PM

For the strangeness that I am up to,  the colorant will need to be part of the glaze, not on top of it.  Any suggestions?


In Topic: Clear Stiff ^6 Majolica Glaze Please

25 September 2016 - 05:47 PM

Marcia

 

Thanks for your help on this. Your expertise is far beyond mine.

 

I may have been a little too cryptic in describing what I'm looking for. I need a very stiff ^6 glaze that takes colorants well. As you'd expect high zircopax glazes make all of my colors very pastel, which is not what I want.

 

What happens if I leave out the zircopax...Or put much less of it? Would this give me a more clear glaze... In the recipe you offer or the one below. Which of the two glazes do you think would be better. I do have a good supply of the original  Gerstley borate.

 

I found this in one of Linda's handouts (the one in Mastering cone 6...looks like it could move a bit??)

 

San Diego State U Majolica - C 6
Dolomite 2.3
Whiting 8.7
Feldspar 35.8
 EPK 5.8
Flint 35.7
Frit 3124 10.5
  +Zircopax 1
+Bentonite 2
 +Epsom salts 0.6
 Use 50 stain/50 frit over. Add CMC
gum soln. for better brushing and

harder raw surface.  

 

Thanks Larry


In Topic: Slip Trailing

21 September 2016 - 11:20 PM

here are a couple of things I have learned in my experiments

 

1. sometimes my thick glaze trailing of one glaze upon another would end up with a surface that looked like it was populated with potato chips, i.e. peeling off in flakes that were sticking up strangely. This seems to be solved by mixing a significant portion of Elmers glue in the trailing glaze.  This seems to make even very thick application stick well.

 

2.  I started off using tatoo wash bottles. I have switched to using 30 mL plastic syringes from eBay. They are about $6.60 for 10 of them delivered. I seem to have much more consistent control of the flow I suspect because I'm squeezing on a solid column of glaze versus compressing air in the tattoo bottle which in turn would squirt out the glaze... sometimes a little bursts if my glaze were not perfectly even and lump free. With the syringes when you have a little lump you can feel the extra resistance. That's time to do a minor squirt on a test tile to get rid of the obstruction before you spatter it on your pot.