Jump to content


Joseph F

Member Since 27 Apr 2014
Offline Last Active Today, 01:10 PM
-----

Posts I've Made

In Topic: Silicon Carbide in glazes

Today, 12:52 PM

The grit/mesh I used in those tiles was 1200. I got it from a polishing company. I don't get big bubbles but I do get little pinholes from the gassing of oxygen. I am going to abandon the issue for now. I have more important things to figure out.


In Topic: Nhia 2017 Graduating Student Images

Today, 10:31 AM

Very nice. Thanks for sharing John.


In Topic: Lesson #541

19 May 2017 - 08:54 PM

It just takes practice. I still trim through pots all the time, so don't feel so bad about it. I trim super aggressive. I dont like dilly dallying around. I peel out chunks pretty quick.  When I trim through a pot I just go, "Oh look a new test pot". Then put it in the section for rejects that get crazy test combinations on it. 

 

The best way to avoid it is to have no music or sound going when your trimming. Stop the wheel, tap the foot, listen for that thunk. Once you start doing this enough you can get the feel for it. Also taking it off the wheel and feeling the thickness is good too. Also the more you trim you just know how much you leave on a foot over time. Particularly once you start throwing the same shapes over and over. You just know when it is close.


In Topic: What My Flutes Sound Like

19 May 2017 - 08:49 PM

I have to say that I can't stop grinning watching this video. Fantastic stuff Jed. Mind Blown!  :D


In Topic: Will Lowering Specific Gravity Always Make A Glaze Less Likely To Run?

19 May 2017 - 06:47 PM

Don't keep adding water. Use a deflocc.