Jump to content


Natas Setiabudhi

Member Since 31 Mar 2011
Offline Last Active Jan 04 2014 03:21 AM
-----

Posts I've Made

In Topic: How To Paint Over The Fired Glaze

04 January 2014 - 03:18 AM

Thank you Marcia, Evelyne for replying..

I heard In Japanese tradition they use old tea water mix with color. 

I don't know the application, are they for underglaze or fired glaze. 

 

Also they have skill to make sharpen line in their vessel (geometric pattern)

Is it the kind of brush or they add something to the color?


In Topic: Cone 5/6 crackle glaze

14 April 2013 - 08:37 AM

Halo
I think the crackle not just depend on the glazes also the body. Usually the cracks on glazes surfaces come up when cooling (contraction) in the kiln. The cracking process still continue even the pot already out from the kiln. When the glazes and body have same rate in contraction, there are not cracking. on the contrary if the glazes more contract than body it will cracking. As alternative, there is a simple way. The body use high fired (Stoneware clay), meanwhile the glaze use low / middle fired (1000-1100 C). Both fired at low / middle fired (1000-1100 C). The result is the glazes surface will be crackle. Good luck:rolleyes:src="http://ceramicartsda.../rolleyes.gif">

In Topic: Glossy white glaze wanted

04 April 2013 - 02:41 AM

The simplest way for making a high fired glaze just mix feldspar, whiting, and quartz. To make glossy you must add more quartz. But you must experiment to get appropriate amount. Because the substances in glaze have interaction each other. So not guarantee if added more quartz will be glossy, depend on amount other oxides.
For white color you can add zircon oxide 10-15%.
Thank you...

In Topic: Talc bodies

03 April 2013 - 08:16 AM

I don't know about your materials sources there in Indonesia, but here in the USA a number of the traditional sources of talc for ceramics were found to have significant trremoline asbestos contamination in them in the past few years. So be careful of this potential approach.

How far "down" do you want to take the firing cone?

best,

............john


Thanks for replying. I must check to the suplier for what you said. I wish it doesn't contain any harm subtances. Because I have been using talc for many years. And from related institutions do not announche the hazards of this material. Are there any substitutes material for talc which have same characteristic (for body)?
My formula body has vitrification point at 1230 celsius. I want to lower until 1200 celsius. Can I add whiting or anything else?
Thank you..

In Topic: questions about tenmoku

17 January 2013 - 09:44 AM

Hello,
Yap I'm quite sure that your second piece was overfired. I think your glaze is running, it could be there is zink oxide in your glaze, isn't there?
The running / melt away could be depend on the thickness of the glaze. More thicker more running away the glaze. But I think that failure could be interested..
Another cause the wares in position near the flame, usually on the edge of the shelves. You can make the bricks wall on that edge..
Thank you for the attentions..