Jump to content


Bobg

Member Since 27 Jan 2011
Offline Last Active Dec 16 2015 10:53 AM
-----

Posts I've Made

In Topic: Having Trouble With Wax Resist Keeping Glaze Off Clay.

16 December 2015 - 10:57 AM

Here's a pict of the type of mug in question.  The impression is just over 1/8" thick. 

 

Not the best picture, slightly out of focus.  


In Topic: Having Trouble With Wax Resist Keeping Glaze Off Clay.

16 December 2015 - 10:48 AM

I do all my dusty work under a vent hood that I have over my metal lathe and milling machine.  The glaze would have been hard to get off with a damp sponge due to the depth of the inpressions.  If I can find a decent picts of the mugs I'll post one so you can see.

 

Bob


In Topic: Having Trouble With Wax Resist Keeping Glaze Off Clay.

02 December 2015 - 10:35 AM

I found the wax resist worked to a certain extent.  The area I was trying to keep glaze off of was highly textured.  I had dipped one mug and when I saw that the glaze was not coming off put it aside.  I plicked it up last week and decided to try and clean the glaze off on textured area.  I had a small nylon brush in the shop so I started to brush it.  I came off quite easily, so in a way it did resist the way.  The rest of the mugs we brushed the glaze on, which takes more time and the glaze is more variable in it's appearance.  

 

Bob


In Topic: Having Trouble With Wax Resist Keeping Glaze Off Clay.

06 November 2015 - 01:51 PM

What are some of the recommendations for wax resist.  Does it get old?  I've had mine for about four years.  

 

Bob


In Topic: Having Trouble With Wax Resist Keeping Glaze Off Clay.

06 November 2015 - 10:40 AM

I'll have to look at the jar and see if it's hot or cold wax, I'm just assuming it's cold.  I applied it with a foam brush, that way I can just throw them away when I'm done.  The wax dried for about 15 minutes, but it's currently 35 degrees outside and my shop is only about 60.  I'm going to make up some test pieces and try a variety of application techniques to see what works.

 

Thanks,

Bob