Jump to content


GaryFBrown

Member Since 16 Apr 2013
Offline Last Active Apr 18 2013 02:11 PM
-----

Posts I've Made

In Topic: porcelain firing schedule needed

17 April 2013 - 01:07 PM

One solution is to reverse your firing process ... First firing is high, glaze firing is low. Your porcelain will not slump at low temps.
Another is to only glaze inside surfaces.
Another is to combine the two methods to suit your work.


That is a fantastic suggestion. Thanks

In Topic: porcelain firing schedule needed

17 April 2013 - 10:39 AM

I work in thin porcelain so I would offer this ...
Porcelain slumps and needs to be supported in order to have successful firings. I make forms from higher firing clays to support all of my work ... Once a porcelain form veers from being self supporting (cylinders) it wants to slump. Firing down will definitely reduce cracks but will not help with slumping.


Some very good advise. It would make glazing difficult if not impossible, though, would it not?

In Topic: porcelain firing schedule needed

17 April 2013 - 10:34 AM


You may also need to add some molochite (used as a porcelain grog) to give the clay body more strength.
Sculpting with porcelain isn't easy.
Very nice example of your work.

Marcia


Thank you. I'm going to research molochite. That will, likely, be VERY helpful to me. What ratio would you suggest?



In Topic: porcelain firing schedule needed

16 April 2013 - 10:45 PM

I can certainly understand that. However, I do believe that my kiln is completing it's schedule to rapidly. After speaking to my college instructor about it, he was very surprised at how quickly the heat ramped and the short time that it took to complete the firing. What I wasn't able to get from him was a clear answer to the soak times and how quickly the temp should ramp during the stages. I would also like the cool down to be controlled and not just the natural electric kiln cooling time.