Jump to content


earthquake

Member Since 30 Dec 2010
Offline Last Active Jan 08 2014 04:29 PM
-----

Posts I've Made

In Topic: Extruded forms

24 June 2012 - 12:41 PM

I have been making these soap dishes for some time now. I extrude them in a 4 inch barrel extruder-I cut my own die.
The feet and soap groves come out well. I cut them at angles and trim some feet down with a wire mud tool-I hole up about 1/2 of them and turn the ends up slightly to keep the soap scuz from spilling off ends.They sell ok with a few bars of brightly colored bar soap to show folks what they are-In the galleries they sell better next to hand made soaps. These do not sell as good as spoon rests but are easy to make
I'll post some fired photos next week when they are done.Making a die is easy with a aluminum blank die and a jewelers saw.The compression makes these soap dishes very strong.
Mark



Mark, Since your shared !!!what is the thickness of your soap dish..the center part not including the feet and ridges..love the design. My husband did a similar die for my extruder, but we think it may be too thick. It is probably 1/2 inch thick. Also, how long is each dish..do you mind emailing me at becky60b@gmail.com

In Topic: warping platters

01 February 2012 - 09:07 PM

I have had the same problem with Standard Clay #181 White. I was also having a problem with cracking while drying. I did everything "by the book". I was telling a potter friend ...just casually...and she said...thank you, thank you..she was having the same problem. I have stopped using that clay for slab built plates and platters. I called the company. There response was..yes , we are aware of the problem. Sometimes it cracks and sometimes it doesn't. Well...i won't buy the product any more.

In Topic: warping platters

01 February 2012 - 09:03 PM

I am having a major problem with warping platters and plates as they are drying, I use just a lot of different vessels as my molds, even glazed pieces, I try to keep them covered as they are drying. I use cone 6 clay from Standard, sometimes white and other times brown; I am getting to the point of giving up,as I am pretty new to this mud business, don't seem to be getting the hang of it. Any help will be appreciated


In Topic: Special Orders

26 December 2011 - 02:37 PM

Well, it all worked out pretty well. The waterfall did pinhole just a little but otherwise is good. The underglazes bleached out a little on the peanut bowl, but it's still recognizable as a peanut so I think she will be happy.



Beautiful waterfall brown...mind sharing your recipe...mine always comes out to dark...maybe too much rio

In Topic: Blending Glazes

04 July 2011 - 08:23 AM

You could also play around with the application on forms. Maybe a slightly thinner dip ot thicker dip on a lip. Try some dry glaze (powder) laying and layering inside a flatter form. To get the glazes to look great be rue to soak and fire down in Electrics and soak at peak temperature for both gas or electric.
Marcia



I've read about soaking and firing down...i use electric, but i've been using whatever cycle the cone 6 is set for...i have not experimented with controlling the cool down...doing good to get that right. ha ha..i'm just a "hobby" potter...just retired from teaching 28 years of little ones in a public school...thanks for the input...i have a lot to learn...but that is a good thing at this age...thanks becky