Jump to content


High Bridge Pottery

Member Since 19 Feb 2013
Online Last Active Today, 04:13 PM
*****

Posts I've Made

In Topic: Clear Glaze Chemistry

19 May 2017 - 03:16 PM

Good to know, a hold on the way up or down seems to have no results at all.


In Topic: Help! Newbie Struggling With How Much Water?

16 May 2017 - 06:04 PM

How soft is soft? Sound like it could be too dry, go too soft while you practice. Are you throwing on the right side or left side and which way is the wheel spinning?


In Topic: Pottery Knowledge Quiz Of The Week (Pkqw): Week 8

16 May 2017 - 05:51 PM

I am going for three, talc and frit earthernware seems to make sense along with pure. Kaolin is refractory. Maybe I am too pedantic but question 2 it depends what you are trying to achieve  ;) Not sure on question 3 but I do know cordierite are the heavy ones, probably SiC. Trash is the only answer that works for saving glaze.


In Topic: Free And Open Source Glaze Software

16 May 2017 - 05:38 PM

I find I know people much more by their avatar than name, not the best with language or reading. Sometimes members of the faceless masses get mixed up in my head.

 

I will hopefully give it a test tomorrow. Opened it up and pressed some buttons but not enough brain power to learn how it works tonight. At least I can make a nice post here instead of on facebook. It makes a terrible forum but lots of people there.


In Topic: Ian Currie Test Tiles Forums?

16 May 2017 - 05:16 PM

I too have pondered the idea of 'plonking a test tile' or similar in every tile, it wasn't so much a flat top mountain but a steep volcano with flat edges. The logistics of making a 35 grid mould sounds like too much work to me. I would consider doing the same flat top shape but casting each one individually and just arranging into a grid after the fact. Now they sound like upside down pots. Maybe that is not a bad thing. Still too much work.

 

I am lazy and like things to be simple stupid. Having to make complicated moulds or needing to make slabs and waiting to join with slip is not for me. The quickest way is to extrude L's or cheeswire out a thin slabs from a fresh bag of clay then cut and fold.