Jump to content


wildfire

Member Since 19 Nov 2012
Offline Last Active Apr 06 2013 08:09 PM
-----

Posts I've Made

In Topic: pieces warping during glaze firing

01 April 2013 - 06:18 AM

Thank you all so much for your advice. Hopefully the next group of pots will be better!

In Topic: pieces warping during glaze firing

31 March 2013 - 06:17 PM

Thanks so much for your reply!Yes, the yarn bowls do have a cut in the rim. Just cutting a hole for the yarn would certainly simplify the process!

The platters -- I roll out my slab with a slab roller. I reposition the slab every couple of rolls, turning it at right angles and sometimes flipping it over. I sometimes drop the ware board from about waist to chest height, sometimes just drop it onto a table a few times until it has "settled in". Should the slab be thicker than 1/4 inch? I guess dropping it once from waist high is preferable to 4 drops on a table...

If I'm glazing at Cone 6, could I bisque hotter than 04?

Lots of learning to do!

In Topic: Making a glaze chart

21 January 2013 - 08:10 PM

Thanks for your input. I love your tile board, Neil!

In Topic: Using wads in an electric kiln?

19 November 2012 - 03:11 PM


I'm a beginning potter without much experience in glazing and glaze firing. I'm using a ^4-6 clay and ^6 glazes. I'm in the process of making flat Christmas ornaments and am wondering how to keep the glaze from dripping onto the kiln shelves. Tried stilts -- discovered that won't work when firing ^6. Have heard of wadding -- will that work in an electric kiln? What would happen if I formed wads made from the same clay as my pots (without adding the other wadding ingredients), bisque fired (or not?) and just sat the pots on those? Is there some other method I should use?



Wading will work, I have not tried using just clay, suppose if you bisque the clay then set the glazed pot on if might work, experiment first…Wading is my first and only choice.

Edie.


Thanks, Edie!



In Topic: Using wads in an electric kiln?

19 November 2012 - 03:10 PM

I suggest you add some alumina to the clay-just wedge it in. You would not need much. You could also use silica if you had no alumina.Alumina will resist glaze somewhat better I feel.
Our salt wadding is epk and alumina it does not stick .
Mark


Thanks, Mark. Do I bisque fire before use or just stick them on? I've also read about attaching wads w/ hot glue or Elmer's school glue - really?