Jump to content


Benzine

Member Since 08 Sep 2012
Offline Last Active Today, 11:47 AM
*****

#101644 Bailey Quick-Trim Ii Vs. Giffin Grip Model 10

Posted by Benzine on Today, 11:47 AM

I can only speak on my experience with the Giffin Grip.

It works extremely well. It's not just good for trimming, but for underglazing and glazing as well.

As you mentioned it isn't great for irregular shapes. I have used it for such things, but I had to tap,center first, then use the Grip to secure it in place.

It also has the benefit of having the arms that can be used to hold wares with long and/ or narrow necks.

The Bailey is more flexible, in terms of what shapes you can use with it. But as you said, you have to move the holders. Honestly, if that's the route you want to go, people have posted a step by step here how to make you own, similar device.

I like my Giffin Grip. i have one at home, and in my classroom, where it is invaluable. I want the students to know how to trim but just don't have the time to properly teach them to tap center.


#101506 Community Challenge #5

Posted by Benzine on 05 February 2016 - 09:57 PM

Love the design Paul.  That would go over well in my parts.

 

Will the tractor stick as much, from the surface, as it appears to in the profile drawing?




#101443 Harry Davis,potter,engineer

Posted by Benzine on 05 February 2016 - 09:42 AM

Ray,

 

Spot on.

 

"The Potter's Alternative" is one of those "if you were shipwrecked on a desert island, what 10 books would you bring" books.

 

best,

 

...................john

 

 

John, is that because you'd have instructions for building your own studio/ studio equipment on said island?

 

Rescue Crew:  "You're safe.  We're here to take you home."

 

Stranded Potter:  "Well...I'm kind in the middle of a firing right now...  Can you come back in a couple days?..."




#101328 Community Challenge #5

Posted by Benzine on 03 February 2016 - 11:51 AM

About a month ago I found Natalie Blake's site. She also has some great youtube videos of tile mural production. I will try something like this.

http://www.natalieblakestudios.com

Jed

 

Those are some excellent murals/ tiles.

 

The good news, for this challenge, is that there have been numerous topics on the boards about making slabs.  Paul, I think nearly every question you asked, has been discussed at length at some point.

This is unlike the last challenge where I had no idea what a Hydria was...




#101326 What Happened To The Guy Who Wanted................

Posted by Benzine on 03 February 2016 - 11:38 AM

Here again, I don't wear my name on my tag, but anyone that checks finds that Pres is short for Preston, or E. Preston Rice, Art teacher retired, potter, artist,  kayaker, bowler.

 

 

Working on creating a new extreme sport Pres, Kayak Bowling?...




#101304 Community Challenge #5

Posted by Benzine on 02 February 2016 - 10:57 PM

Great challenge.  Already some ideas rumbling around in my noggin.




#100815 Qotw: Can You Show Us A Cute Picture/video Of A Potters Kid?

Posted by Benzine on 27 January 2016 - 10:53 PM

This is a couple years old at this point, but one of the better ones I have.  

 

I had the vase essentially done, but gave my daughter a try.  She caused the top to slightly fold in on itself.  Of course, I saved and fired it.  We still haven't glazed it oddly enough. I plan to have her glaze it in the near future.

 

 

med_gallery_15067_1129_74780.jpg




#100727 Wet Look Slip/glaze Post Firing

Posted by Benzine on 26 January 2016 - 11:28 AM

Welcome to the forums.

 

I would suggest using a thick slip, to create the actual texture.  Then, once fired, apply a clear glaze, over the spots you want to appear wet.  

 

A glaze applied thick enough to create that texture, would run all over the place, when fired.




#100584 Barry Brickell

Posted by Benzine on 24 January 2016 - 09:44 PM

Excellent video.

 

He is the guy, that many of us here have joked about.  "You are not a real potter unless you; make your own glazes, build your own kiln, dig your own clay, etc."  Not only did he do that, but he built his own railroad!!!  




#100528 Stop Me Before I Ruin It Please

Posted by Benzine on 24 January 2016 - 12:13 PM

If the overlapping colors are underglaze, they should not mix.  Underglazes harden in the kiln, and flux a bit, so they bond to the clay body.  But it isn't enough that they become molten and flow/ blend like glazes.  

 

A clear over the top should also not effect an underglaze.  Though I've seen some say, to be safe you should use a zinc free clear.  In fact most, if not all of the underglazes I use, look better with a clear glaze over the top.  Some are intended to be used with a top coat of clear, and look rather bland without it.




#100405 Community Challenge #4

Posted by Benzine on 22 January 2016 - 09:29 AM

Excellent progress Edwardss!  The form is spot on.

 

Would not not be easier to do the figures first, so you could slip them at the same time as the rest of the piece?  Otherwise, if you used the slip first, you'd have to touch up, where you attach the figures.  Or were you planning to leave the figures the natural color of your clay body, and use the white slip on the rest.  That would be an interesting bit of contrast.

Regardless, looking great.  I can't wait to see the completed piece!




#100110 Valley Of The Potters

Posted by Benzine on 18 January 2016 - 09:26 PM

Very nice video.  

 

Thanks for sharing Marcia.




#100011 What Your Worst

Posted by Benzine on 17 January 2016 - 08:45 PM

Back in my tall bottle phase (from which I am recovering nicely), I had joined three cylinders to make something about 30' tall.  While trimming/shaping, the family tabby, Bandit, watched as I slowly turned the pot while standing trying to add some undulated ridges near the top.  I was stepping away from the wheel for a look when I accidentally hit the top of foot pedal, instantly spinning the pot at a far-too-fast speed. Apparently, the sudden bolt of speed was too much for the cat and he pounced..slinging pot and cat into a nearby wall. The pot died instantly. Bandit developed a sudden phobia of the noise that the wheel makes when it speeds up and there is simply no recovering from that.

 

I'm guessing you meant 30 inches for the cylinder?....

 

Also, the "Stepping on the pedal" bit reminds me of a similar story my college instructor told me.  He was throwing a large vessel, when another class was going on.  He was standing on a stool working on the top portion.  The class was in awe of his skill.  He was feeling pretty good, until he jumped down on the pedal, and the wheel went into "Ludicrous Speed".  The vessel flew apart, a chunk hitting him in the chest knocking him back, while simultaneously deflating his ego.




#100003 Community Challenge #4

Posted by Benzine on 17 January 2016 - 06:57 PM

Here's my entry out of the kiln.  Overall, I'm happy with the way it turned out.  Some spots on the exterior, and interior seemed a bit thick.  Sure enough, they were, and caused a small dunting crack toward's the base.  Despite it being fairly cool, when I took it out of the kiln, there was still some pinging.  The glaze I used on the exterior does usually craze, even under normal conditions.  It's meant to be decorative.  I'm honestly not concerned with the crack, as I obviously never intended to use this.

 

All the glazes are commercial, mostly Amaco bottle, with a couple dry  mixes from Continental Clay.  The main exterior is Amaco Sandstone (The one that likes to craze).  The Hydras have Continental Italian Green in the texture, then sponged off with Amaco Moss Agate over top.  The inside is Continental Tarnished Brass, and it was used on the Hydra's spikes and horns.  There is a bit of Amaco Jewel Brown on the eyes as well.

 

I also did a little experiment.  I broke off one of the spikes, when rinsing it off.  So I used some of the "######" mender, and glazed over top.  The mender held,until the glaze matured, and now the glaze is holding it on just fine.

 

gallery_15067_1087_532344.jpg

 

gallery_15067_1087_176619.jpg

 

gallery_15067_1087_223251.jpg

 

gallery_15067_1087_800500.jpg

 

gallery_15067_1087_399993.jpg

 

EDIT:

 

Hahaha!  I just realized the software censored the name of the mender.  It's simply the vinegar, clay powder, corn syrup recipe.  

 

Also, I'm not sure why one of the photos shows up on its own, while the others only posted the links.  All of them were included in the same way.  Oh well...

 

EDITED EDIT:  I was able to post the photos differently, so no need to click.  Thanks for the tip(s) High Bridge!




#99168 Need Handle Help

Posted by Benzine on 10 January 2016 - 08:57 AM

I can't really add anything to what Marcia said, because she explained the process perfectly.

 

However, in regards to your extrusions, you can avoid the problem with the bubbles/ gaps, by wedging the clay before putting it in the extruder.  Otherwise, any trapped bubble will cause such weakness or breaks, in your extrusions.