Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Plattypus

Failing Kiln Stilts

Recommended Posts

Hello All,

 

I have been having some issues with the star stilts and another brand stilt... forgotten the brand just now. When firing at cone 5 glaze, an occasional metal tine fails (suddenly bend) and a piece will fall over and stick to another one. Also I have had some instances where the ceramic stilts are coming out slightly stuck into a foot which is unglazed... these are both new things... they never used to happen before. Any ideas? Do they have a shelf life and weaken over time?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello All,

 

I have been having some issues with the star stilts and another brand stilt... forgotten the brand just now. When firing at cone 5 glaze, an occasional metal tine fails (suddenly bend) and a piece will fall over and stick to another one. Also I have had some instances where the ceramic stilts are coming out slightly stuck into a foot which is unglazed... these are both new things... they never used to happen before. Any ideas? Do they have a shelf life and weaken over time?

 

I haven't use star stilts very much but it was my understanding that they very made for low fire glazes. Especially the stars with the metal tine would melt. Try designing your work so that you don't need to stilt it, end your glaze a quarter of an inch from the bottom. If you have a real runny glaze make a bisque cookie with kiln wash on it to go under the piece with the runny glaze. Denice (Wichita, KS)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.