Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Pieter Mostert

Advice On Drilling A Larger Thermocouple Hole

Recommended Posts

I need to widen the hole for the thermocouple in my kiln, since I want to replace the old thermocouple with a thicker one (the original is 3mm in diameter, but local pottery supply place only has 13mm ones). Any advice on how to drill without chipping the brick or creating more than the minimum amount of dust? The existing hole in the metal jacket is large enough to accommodate the new thermocouple, so I don't need to drill through the jacket.

 

Am I right that a slow drill speed is best? Should I wet the brick and drill from the inside out? My kiln is a 3.3 cubic foot toploader, so drilling from the inside may be a little awkward.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No water or drill needed. It's not a good idea to use water in an electric kiln. Just slowly twist the drill bit by hand through the existing hole, halfway through from each side. Keep a shop vac on it while you do it and there will be very little dust.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.