Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Riorose

Slipcasting From My Stoneware Body

Recommended Posts

Riorose    1

Hello, writing from Europe where i do not have access to American products. I am starting to use a really nice German made white stoneware and i want to make some paperclay and some slipcasting slip from it. So far I managed to deflocculate with Sodium carbonate and sodium silicate and I have a specific gravity of 1.75-1.80. it looks Ok but it sure takes a long time to cast. i think I had it in my gesso form for 30 minutes or more and only had a thickness of 1/8 inch. Is this normal? I am accustomed to a porcelain slip that sets up so rapidly, I can have a nearly solid form in that amount of time. I ended up doing 2 coats and barely got beyond that thickness. Should I let it stay in the form for 45 minutes or an hour? should I try more deflocculant or water, however it seems similar to my commercial porcelain slip.

 

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×