Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
clay lover

Help Me Figure Out How To Glaze This.

Recommended Posts

I have been making those closed forms that then get cut in two to be lidded containers.  Throwing the form, collaring it in, closing the top completely, setting a ledge in on the side with a squared wooded stick, then cutting them apart at the top edge of the inset when leather hard.  They fit together very well after some trimming of the inside of the lid piece. The join is almost invisible, it fits so well.  I would love to be able to keep that seamless look .  My question is, when I glaze them, how do I plan the waxing so that I don't end up with a bare clay stripe around the join?  Or do I try and plan a glaze that looks like it goes with the bare clay color that might need to show at the edges of the upper and lower piece where they come together? 

II know I need to bisque them together. They fit so cleanly, I'm afraid to try and glaze fore them apart, for fear that they won't go back together after firing. 

 

Was there something I should have planned into the making or trimming of them that would have made the waxing and glazing easier?

 

Did this make any sense?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have you given any thought to incorporating a geometric design into your glaze? Doing so might help break up the obvious line that you almost invariably end up with in making closed form lidded pieces. It also helps you to define the proper alignment of the lid to the bottom.  Such a geometric design need not be done in glaze either. If you have not yet bisque fired the piece, you could do some engraving or maybe even some sprigs incorporated into the piece as well, if it hasn't dried too far yet.

 

I have a few friends that continually blow my mind with their closed form lidded pieces. They are almost like puzzle boxes, in that the lid goes on one way and one way only. Because the eye is so drawn to these features, the mind tends to overlook the seam line between lid and body.

 

Good luck with your piece and I sure hope you'll post some pictures when you have it all done!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When I make these I glaze fire them apart and haven't had any issues with fir after. I also will use a colored slip similar to the glaze and paint the join area in that Colin so there isn't such a stark contrast between bare clay and glaze.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.