Jump to content


Photo

Calcining Alberta Slip Clay

Calcining Alberta Slip clay

  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 nairda

nairda

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 38 posts
  • LocationSouthwestern Virginia

Posted 28 March 2015 - 12:36 PM

Can Alberta Slip Clay be successfully calcined at Cone 06 or does it need a much lower temperature?  The only information I've been able to find indicates bisquing to Cone 014.  Since I don't fire anything else that low was wondering about bisqueing at Cone 06.  Concerned that it may begin to melt at that point.  Thanks.



#2 spadefootclay

spadefootclay

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 11 posts

Posted 29 March 2015 - 08:08 AM

I've calcined it with a batch of 04 bisque, without any melting or problems. It did get a bit "crunchy" so I just mashed it in a mortar/ pestel so it would better pass thru the sieve.

#3 nairda

nairda

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 38 posts
  • LocationSouthwestern Virginia

Posted 29 March 2015 - 01:57 PM

Thanks. I went ahead and put about a tablespoon of it in a very small bisqued bowl in my kiln last night to test the outcome.







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Calcining, Alberta Slip clay

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users